Section 17-167. Supplemental birth records
  • a. A new birth record shall be
      made whenever:
        1. Proof is submitted to the  department  that  the  previously  unwed
      parents  of  a  person have intermarried subsequent to the birth of such
      person;
        2. Notification is received by the department  from  the  clerk  of  a
      court  of  competent  jurisdiction  or proof is submitted of a judgment,
      order or decree relating to the parentage of the person;
        3. Notification is received by the department  from  the  clerk  of  a
      court  of  competent  jurisdiction  or proof is submitted of a judgment,
      order or decree relating to the adoption of the person.
        b. On every birth record made because of adoption, a notation that  it
      is filed pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision a of this section of
      the code shall be entered.
        c.  When  a  new  birth record is made the department shall substitute
      such new record for the birth record then on file. The department  shall
      place  the  original birth record and the proof, notification and papers
      pertaining to the new birth record under seal. Seals shall not be broken
      except by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Thereafter when  a
      certified  copy  of the certificate of birth of such a person is issued,
      it shall be a copy of the new certificate of birth, except when an order
      of a court of competent jurisdiction shall require  the  issuance  of  a
      copy  of the original certificate of birth and provided further however,
      that information contained in the original certificate of birth shall be
      divulged to  the  state  commissioner  of  health  pursuant  to  section
      forty-one  hundred thirty-eight-c or forty-one hundred thirty-eight-d of
      the public health law.