Section 17-166. Record of births, fetal deaths and deaths
  • a. The department
      shall keep a record of the births, fetal deaths and  deaths  filed  with
      it, the births, fetal deaths and deaths shall be numbered separately and
      recorded in the order in which they are respectively received.
        b.  There  shall  be  no specific statement on the record or report of
      birth as to whether the child is born in or out of wedlock or as to  the
      marital name or status of the mother.
        c. It shall be unlawful to demand or receive any fees by reason of the
      duties imposed by this section.
        d.  The  name  of  the  putative father of a child born out of wedlock
      shall not be entered on the birth certificate by  the  person  preparing
      the  birth certificate without the putative father's consent in writing,
      duly verified by him and given  to  the  physician,  midwife  or  person
      acting  as  midwife  who was in attendance upon the birth and filed with
      the hospital record of the birth, or, in the case of a birth in a  place
      other  than  a  hospital or on an ambulance service connected therewith,
      filed with the records of the physician, midwife  or  person  acting  as
      midwife  who  was in attendance upon the birth. In the event the consent
      in writing of the putative father is not given, particulars relating  to
      the putative father, other than his name, may be entered.
        e.  The  certificate  of  induced  termination of pregnancy shall not,
      unless requested by the woman contain the name of the woman, her  social
      security  number  or  any other information which would permit her to be
      identified except as provided in this subdivision. The department  shall
      develop  a unique, confidential identifier to be used on the certificate
      of induced termination of pregnancy, to be used in connection  with  the
      exercise  of the commissioner's authority to monitor the quality of care
      provided by any individual or entity licensed to perform an abortion  in
      this  state  and  to  permit coordination of data concerning the medical
      history of the woman for purposes of conducting surveillance  scientific
      studies and research.