Section 11-340. Effect of judgment foreclosing tax lien
  • Every final judgment
      in  an  action  to foreclose a tax lien shall be binding upon, and every
      conveyance upon a sale pursuant thereto, shall transfer to and  vest  in
      the  purchaser  all  the  right, title, interest and estate in and claim
      upon the real property affected by such judgment, of the plaintiff, each
      defendant upon whom the summons is served, each  person  claiming  from,
      through  or under such a defendant by title accruing after the filing of
      notice of pendency of the action or after  the  entry  of  judgment  and
      filing  of  the  judgment  roll in the proper county clerk's office, and
      each person not in being when the judgment is rendered,  who  afterwards
      may  become entitled to a beneficial interest attaching to, or an estate
      or interest in such real property or any portion thereof, provided  that
      the person presumptively entitled to such beneficial interest, estate or
      interest is a party to such action or bound by such judgment. So much of
      section  three  hundred seventeen of the civil practice law and rules as
      requires the court to allow a defendant to defend an action after  final
      judgment  shall not apply to an action to foreclose a tax lien. Delivery
      of the possession of real property affected by a judgment to foreclose a
      tax lien may be compelled  in  the  manner  prescribed  in  section  two
      hundred twenty-one of the real property actions and proceedings law.