Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 25. TAX ON OCCUPANCY OF HOTEL ROOMS |
Section 11-2502. Imposition of tax
* * *
or charge per day for each such room up to and including August thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety, (B) at the rate of six percent of the rent or charge per day for each such room on and after September first, nineteen hundred ninety and before December first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, (C) at the rate of five percent of the rent or charge per day for each such room on and after December first, nineteen hundred ninety-four and before March first, two thousand nine, (D) at the rate of five and seven-eighths percent of the rent or charge per day for each such room on and after March first, two thousand nine and before December first, two thousand eleven, and (E) at the rate of five percent of the rent or charge per day for each such room on and after December first, two thousand eleven. (4) Where the occupancy of a room is reserved, booked or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by paragraph three of this subdivision shall be determined based on the rent received from the occupant by the room remarketer. In such a transaction, the room remarketer shall collect from the occupant and remit to the operator that portion of the tax that is determined based upon the net rent, and the operator shall pay such portion of the tax to the commissioner of finance. The room remarketer shall collect from the occupant and pay to the commissioner of finance that portion of the tax that is determined based upon the additional rent. (5) Where the rent is paid or charged or billed, or falls due on either a weekly, monthly or other term basis, the daily rent upon which the tax is determined shall be the result obtained by dividing the rent for such term by the number of days in such term. Where the rent is for more than one room, including but not limited to a suite of rooms, the daily rent per room upon which tax is determined shall be calculated by multiplying the daily rent for the group of rooms by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the daily rent for the particular room, or a similar room, when such room is rented alone with similar bath facilities, and the denominator of which shall be the total of the daily rent for the individual rooms in the group of rooms, or similar rooms, when such rooms are rented alone with similar bath facilities. In any case in which it is not possible to determine the daily rent per room in the foregoing manner, the commissioner of finance shall prescribe methods for making such determination. b. (1) No tax shall be imposed hereunder upon a permanent resident. (2) For purposes of this subdivision, an occupant who is eligible to request and has requested a lease pursuant to the provisions of paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section 2522.5 of the rent stabilization regulations promulgated by the division of housing and community renewal of the state of New York (title nine, subtitle S,
* * *
thereof, at the time when the occupancy is arranged or contracted for and charged for and upon every evidence of occupancy or any bill or statement or charge made for said occupancy issued or delivered by the operator or room remarketer. (1) Where an occupant rents a room directly from an operator, the tax shall be paid by the occupant to the operator as trustee for and on account of the city, and the operator shall be liable for the collection of the tax on the rent and for the payment of the tax on the rent. (2) Where an occupant rents a room that has been reserved, booked or otherwise arranged for by a room marketer, the tax to be collected on and the portion of the tax attributable to the rent, the net rent and any additional rent shall be stated separately on any bill or statement or charge made for said occupancy issued or delivered by the room marketer to the occupant. Tax on the net rent shall be paid by the occupant to the room remarketer and paid by the room remarketer to the operator as a trustee for and on account of the city. The operator shall be liable for the collection of the tax on the net rent and for the payment of the tax on the net rent. Tax on any additional rent charged to the occupant by the room remarketer shall be paid by the occupant to the room remarketer as trustee for and on account of the city. The room remarketer shall be liable for the collection of tax on the net rent and on the additional rent and for the payment of the tax on the net rent and the additional rent, provided, however, if a room remarketer demonstrates that it has paid to the operator the portion of the tax based upon the net rent, the room remarketer will not be liable for payment of such portion of the tax to the commissioner of finance. (3) The operator or room remarketer and any officer of any corporate operator or room remarketer shall be personally liable for the portion of the tax collected or required to be collected under this chapter, and the operator shall have the same right in respect to collecting the tax from the occupant, or in respect to nonpayment of the tax by the occupant as if the tax were a part of the rent for the occupancy payable at the time such tax shall become due and owing, including all rights of eviction, dispossession, repossession and enforcement of any innkeeper's lien that he or she may have in the event of nonpayment of rent by the occupant; provided however, that the commissioner of finance shall be joined as a party in any action or proceeding brought by the operator to collect or enforce collection of the tax. g. Where the occupant has failed to pay and the operator or room marketer has failed to collect a tax as imposed by this chapter, then in addition to all other rights, obligations and remedies provided, such tax shall be payable by the occupant directly to the commissioner of finance, and it
* * *