Section 11-2502. Imposition of tax
  • a. (1) On and after July first, nineteen
      hundred  seventy  until  and  including  August  thirty-first,  nineteen
      hundred  eighty,  there  is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax
      for every occupancy of each room in a hotel in the city of New  York  at
      the  rates set forth in, and determined in accordance with the following
      table:
      If the rent per day for the room is:                   The tax is:
      Less than $10                                          $.25 per day
      $10 or more, but less than $15                         .50 per day
      $15 or more, but less than $20                         .75 per day
      $20 or more                                            1.00 per day
        (2) On and after September first, nineteen hundred  eighty,  there  is
      hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax for every occupancy of each
      room  in  a hotel in the city of New York at the rates set forth in, and
      determined in accordance with, the following table:
      If the rent per day for the room is:                   The tax is:
      $10 or more, but less than $20                         $.50 per day
      $20 or more, but less than $30                         $1.00 per day
      $30 or more, but less than $40                         $1.50 per day
      $40 or more                                            $2.00 per day
      Where a person occupies a room for less than a full day  and  pays  less
      than  the  rent  for  a full day, the tax shall nevertheless be the same
      amount as would be due had such person occupied the room for a full  day
      at the rent for a full day.
        (3)  In  addition  to  the  tax  imposed  by  paragraph  two  of  this
      subdivision, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a  tax  for
      every  occupancy  of each room in a hotel in the city of New York (A) at
      the rate of five percent of the rent or charge per  day  for  each  such
      room  up  to and including August thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety,
      (B) at the rate of six percent of the rent or charge per  day  for  each
      such  room  on  and  after  September first, nineteen hundred ninety and
      before December first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, (C) at the rate  of
      five  percent  of  the  rent or charge per day for each such room on and
      after December first, nineteen  hundred  ninety-four  and  before  March
      first,  two  thousand  nine,  (D)  at the rate of five and seven-eighths
      percent of the rent or charge per day for each such room  on  and  after
      March  first,  two thousand nine and before December first, two thousand
      eleven, and (E) at the rate of five percent of the rent  or  charge  per
      day for each such room on and after December first, two thousand eleven.
        (4)  Where  the  occupancy  of a room is reserved, booked or otherwise
      arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by paragraph three of
      this subdivision shall be determined based on the rent received from the
      occupant by the  room  remarketer.  In  such  a  transaction,  the  room
      remarketer  shall  collect  from  the occupant and remit to the operator
      that portion of the tax that is determined based upon the net rent,  and
      the  operator  shall  pay such portion of the tax to the commissioner of
      finance. The room remarketer shall collect from the occupant and pay  to
      the  commissioner  of finance that portion of the tax that is determined
      based upon the additional rent.
        (5) Where the rent is paid or charged  or  billed,  or  falls  due  on
      either  a weekly, monthly or other term basis, the daily rent upon which
      the tax is determined shall be the result obtained by dividing the  rent
      for  such term by the number of days in such term. Where the rent is for
      more than one room, including but not limited to a suite of  rooms,  the
      daily  rent per room upon which tax is determined shall be calculated by
      multiplying the daily rent for the group of rooms  by  a  fraction,  the
      numerator of which shall be the daily rent for the particular room, or a
      similar  room,  when  such  room  is  rented  alone  with  similar  bath
      facilities, and the denominator of which shall be the total of the daily
      rent for the individual rooms in the group of rooms, or  similar  rooms,
      when  such  rooms  are rented alone with similar bath facilities. In any
      case in which it is not possible to determine the daily rent per room in
      the foregoing  manner,  the  commissioner  of  finance  shall  prescribe
      methods for making such determination.
        b. (1) No tax shall be imposed hereunder upon a permanent resident.
        (2)  For  purposes of this subdivision, an occupant who is eligible to
      request and  has  requested  a  lease  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
      paragraph  two  of  subdivision  (a)  of  section  2522.5  of  the  rent
      stabilization regulations promulgated by the  division  of  housing  and
      community  renewal  of  the  state  of New York (title nine, subtitle S,
      chapter VIII of the official compilation of codes, rules and regulations
      of the state of New York), shall tentatively be accorded the  status  of
      permanent  resident as of the date of such request, notwithstanding that
      such  occupant  has  not  met  the  one  hundred  eighty-consecutive-day
      requirement  contained  in  subdivision eight of section 11-2501 of this
      chapter as of such date. In the case of such an occupant,  the  operator
      or  room  remarketer shall not collect the taxes imposed by this chapter
      for any day, commencing with the date such  lease  is  requested,  which
      falls within a period of continuous occupancy by such occupant of a room
* * *