Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ADC New York City Administrative Code(NEW) |
Title 11. TAXATION AND FINANCE |
Chapter 25. TAX ON OCCUPANCY OF HOTEL ROOMS |
Section 11-2501. Definitions
When used in this chapter the following terms shall mean or include: 1. "Person." An individual, partnership, society, association, joint-stock company, corporation, estate, receiver, trustee, assignee, referee, or any other person acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity, whether appointed by a court or otherwise and any combination of individuals or of the foregoing. 2. "Operator." Any person operating a hotel in the city of New York, including, but not limited to, the owner or proprietor of such premises, lessee, sublessee, mortgage in possession, licensee or any other person otherwise operating such hotel. 3. "Occupant." A person who, for a consideration, uses, possesses, or has the right to use or possess, any room or rooms in a hotel under any lease, concession, permit, right of access, license to use or other agreement, or otherwise. 4. "Occupancy." The use or possession, or the right to the use or possession of any room or rooms in a hotel, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of the room or rooms. 5. "Hotel." A building or portion of it which is regularly used and kept open as such for the lodging of guests. The term "hotel" includes an apartment hotel, a motel, boarding house or club, whether or not meals are served. 6. "Room." Any room of any kind, other than a bathroom or lavatory, in any part or portion of a hotel which is available for, or let out for, use or possession for any purpose other than a place of assembly as defined in section 27-232 of the code. 7. "Rent." The consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property or services of any kind or nature, including any service and/or booking fees that are a condition of occupancy, and also any amount for which credit is allowed by the operator or room remarketer to the occupant, without any deduction therefrom whatsoever. 8. "Permanent resident." Any occupant of any room or rooms in a hotel for at least one hundred eighty consecutive days shall be considered a permanent resident with regard to the period of such occupancy. 9. "Commissioner of finance." The commissioner of finance of the city. 10. "Comptroller." The comptroller of the city. 11. "Tax appeals tribunal." The tax appeals tribunal established by section one hundred sixty-eight of the charter. 12. "Room remarketer." Any person, excluding the operator, having any right, access ability or authority, through an internet transaction or any other means whatsoever, to offer, reserve, book, arrange for, remarket, distribute, broker, resell, or facilitate the transfer of rooms the occupancy of which is subject to tax under this chapter. 13. "Net rent." The rent received by an operator from a room remarketer. 14. "Additional rent." The excess of the rent received from an occupant by a room remarketer over the net rent.