Section 219. Enforcement of payment in default
  • In case of a default in the
      payment of any benefits, assessments or  penalties  payable  under  this
      article  by  an employer who has failed to comply with the provisions of
      section two hundred eleven of this chapter or refusal of  such  employer
      to  reimburse  the  fund  under  section  two  hundred  fourteen for the
      expenditures made therefrom pursuant to section two hundred thirteen  or
      to  deposit within ten days after demand the estimated value of benefits
      not presently payable, the chairman may file with the county  clerk  for
      the county in which the employer has his principal place of business (1)
      a  certified copy of the decision of the board or order of the chairman,
      or (2) a certified copy of the  demand  for  deposit  of  security,  and
      thereupon  judgment must be entered in the supreme court by the clerk of
      such county in conformity therewith immediately upon such filing.