Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
WKC Workers' Compensation |
Article 9. DISABILITY BENEFITS |
Section 203. Employees eligible for benefits under section two hundred four
Employees in employment of a covered employer for four or more consecutive weeks and employees in employment during the work period usual to and available during such four or more consecutive weeks in any trade or business in which they are regularly employed and in which hiring from day to day of such employees is the usual employment practice shall be eligible for disability benefits as provided in section two hundred four. Every such employee shall continue to be eligible during such employment and for a period of four weeks after such employment terminates regardless of whether the employee performs any work for remuneration or profit in non-covered employment. If during such four week period the employee performs any work for remuneration or profit for another covered employer the employee shall become eligible for benefits immediately with respect to that employment. In addition every such employee who returns to work with the same employer after an agreed and specified unpaid leave of absence or vacation without pay shall become eligible for benefits immediately with respect to such employment. An employee who during a period in which he or she is eligible to receive benefits under subdivision two of section two hundred seven returns to employment with a covered employer and an employee who is currently receiving unemployment insurance benefits or benefits under section two hundred seven and who returns to employment with a covered employer shall become eligible for benefits immediately with respect to such employment. An employee regularly in the employment of a single employer on a work schedule less than the employer's normal work week shall become eligible for benefits on the twenty-fifth day of such regular employment. An employee who becomes disabled while eligible for benefits in the employment of a covered employer shall not be deemed, for the purposes of this article, to have such employment terminated during any period he or she is eligible to receive benefits under section two hundred four with respect to such employment.