Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
WKC Workers' Compensation |
Article 8. Administration |
Section 151. Administration expenses
1. The chairman, as soon as practicable after September first in each year, shall submit to the director of the budget for his approval an estimated budget of expenditures for the succeeding fiscal year. There may not be expended by the board for purpose
* * *
member of a group self-insurer multiplied by the applicable rate for each class code as determined by the workers' compensation rating board in effect on December thirty-first of the preceding year. The amounts so secured shall be used for the payment of the expenses of administering this chapter. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "insurance carrier" shall include only stock corporations, mutual corporations and reciprocal insurers authorized to transact the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state and the term "self-insurer" shall include any employer or group of employers permitted to pay compensation directly under the provisions of subdivision three, three-a or four of section fifty of this chapter. * NB Effective until January 1, 2010 * (b) An itemized statement of the expenses so ascertained shall be open to public inspection in the office of the board for thirty days after notice to the state insurance fund, all insurance carriers and all self-insurers including group self-insurers affected thereby, before the board shall make an assessment for such expenses. The chair shall assess upon and collect a proportion of such expenses as hereinafter provided from each insurance carrier, the state insurance fund and each self-insurer including group self-insurers. The assessment for such expenses shall be allocated to (i) self-insurers except group self-insurers and the state insurance fund based upon the proportion that the total compensation payments made by all self-insurers except group self-insurers and the state insurance fund in such year bore to the total compensation payments made by all self-insurers except group self-insurers, the state insurance fund, all insurance carriers and group self-insurers and (ii) insurance carriers based upon the proportion that the total compensation payments made by all insurance carriers in such year bore to the total compensation payments by all self-insurers, the state insurance fund and all insurance carriers, and (iii) group self-insurers based upon the proportion that the total compensation payments made by all group self-insurers in such year bore to the total compensation payments made by all self-insurers, the state insurance fund and all insurance carriers. The portion of the assessment for such expenses allocated to self-insurers except group self-insurers and the state insurance fund that shall be collected from each self-insurer except group self-insurers and the state insurance fund shall be a sum equal to the proportion of the amount which the total compensation payments of each such self-insurer except a group self-insurer or the state insurance fund in such year bore to the total compensation payments made by all self-insurers except group self-insurers and the
* * *
For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "insurance carrier" shall include only stock corporations, mutual corporations and reciprocal insurers authorized to transact the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state and the term "self-insurer" shall include any employer or group of employers permitted to pay compensation directly under the provisions of subdivision three, three-a or four of section fifty of this chapter. * NB Effective January 1, 2010 (c) Assessments for the special disability fund, the fund for reopened cases and for the operations of the board shall not constitute elements of loss but shall for collection purposes be treated as separate costs by carriers. All group self-insurers shall collect such assessments from their employer members in a fair and equitable manner. All insurance carriers, including the state insurance fund, shall collect such assessments from their policyholders through a surcharge based on premium in accordance with rules set forth by the New York workers' compensation rating board, as approved by the superintendent of insurance. Such surcharge shall be considered as part of premium for purposes prescribed by law including, but not limited to, computing premium tax, reporting to the superintendent of insurance pursuant to section ninety-nine of this chapter and section three hundred seven of the insurance law, determining the limitation of expenditures for the administration of the state insurance fund pursuant to section eighty-eight of this chapter and the cancellation by an insurance carrier, including the state insurance fund, of a policy for non-payment of premium. 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section, the chair shall require that partial payments for expenses of the fiscal year beginning April first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, and for each fiscal year thereafter, shall be made on March tenth of the preceding fiscal year and on June tenth, September tenth, and December tenth of each year, or on such other dates as the director of the budget may prescribe, by each insurance carrier, including the state insurance fund. Provided, however, that the payment due March tenth, nineteen hundred eighty-three for the fiscal year beginning April first, nineteen hundred eighty-three shall not be required to be paid until June tenth, nineteen hundred eighty-three. Each such payment shall be a sum equal to twenty-five per centum of the annual expenses assessed upon each carrier, including the state insurance fund, as estimated by the chair. The balance of assessments for the fiscal year beginning April first, nineteen hundred seventy-two and each fiscal year thereafter, shall be paid upon determination of the actual amount due in accordance with the provisions of
* * *