Section 151. Administration expenses
  • 1.  The  chairman,  as  soon  as
      practicable after September first in each  year,  shall  submit  to  the
      director  of  the  budget  for  his  approval  an  estimated  budget  of
* * *
      factor   reflecting   the   reduction   in   the   group  or  individual
      self-insurer's self-insurance liabilities since ceasing to self-insure.
        For purposes of this paragraph,  "standard  premium"  shall  mean  the
      premium   as  defined  for  the  purposes  of  this  assessment  by  the
      superintendent of insurance, in consultation with the chair of the board
      and the  workers'  compensation  rating  board.  For  purposes  of  this
      paragraph  "pure  premium  calculation"  means the New York state annual
      payroll as of December thirty-first of the preceding year by class  code
      for  each  employer  member  of  a  group self-insurer multiplied by the
      applicable rate for each  class  code  as  determined  by  the  workers'
      compensation  rating  board  in  effect  on December thirty-first of the
      preceding year. The amounts so secured shall be used for the payment  of
      the expenses of administering this chapter.
        For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "insurance carrier" shall
      include  only  stock  corporations,  mutual  corporations and reciprocal
      insurers authorized to transact the business  of  workers'  compensation
      insurance  in  this  state and the term "self-insurer" shall include any
      employer or group of employers permitted to  pay  compensation  directly
      under  the  provisions  of subdivision three, three-a or four of section
      fifty of this chapter.
        * NB Effective January 1, 2010
        (c) Assessments for the special disability fund, the fund for reopened
      cases and for the operations of the board shall not constitute  elements
      of  loss  but shall for collection purposes be treated as separate costs
      by carriers. All group self-insurers shall collect such assessments from
      their employer members in a fair and  equitable  manner.  All  insurance
      carriers,  including  the  state  insurance  fund,  shall  collect  such
      assessments from  their  policyholders  through  a  surcharge  based  on
      premium  in  accordance  with  rules  set forth by the New York workers'
      compensation  rating  board,  as  approved  by  the  superintendent   of
      insurance.  Such  surcharge  shall  be considered as part of premium for
      purposes prescribed by law including,  but  not  limited  to,  computing
      premium  tax,  reporting  to the superintendent of insurance pursuant to
      section ninety-nine of this chapter and section three hundred  seven  of
      the  insurance  law,  determining the limitation of expenditures for the
      administration  of  the  state  insurance  fund  pursuant   to   section
      eighty-eight  of  this  chapter  and  the  cancellation  by an insurance
      carrier, including the state insurance fund, of a policy for non-payment
      of premium.
        3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this  section,
      the chair shall require that partial payments for expenses of the fiscal
      year  beginning April first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, and for each
      fiscal year thereafter, shall be made on March tenth  of  the  preceding
      fiscal  year  and  on June tenth, September tenth, and December tenth of
      each year, or on such other dates as the  director  of  the  budget  may
      prescribe,  by  each  insurance  carrier,  including the state insurance
      fund. Provided, however, that the  payment  due  March  tenth,  nineteen
      hundred eighty-three for the fiscal year beginning April first, nineteen
      hundred  eighty-three shall not be required to be paid until June tenth,
      nineteen hundred eighty-three. Each such payment shall be a sum equal to
      twenty-five per  centum  of  the  annual  expenses  assessed  upon  each
      carrier,  including the state insurance fund, as estimated by the chair.
      The balance of assessments for the fiscal year  beginning  April  first,
      nineteen  hundred  seventy-two and each fiscal year thereafter, shall be
      paid upon determination of the actual amount due in accordance with  the
      provisions of subdivision two of this section. Any overpayment of annual
      assessments resulting from the requirements of this subdivision shall be
      refunded  or  at  the  option  of the chair shall be applied as a credit
      against the assessment of the succeeding fiscal year.  The  requirements
      of  this  subdivision  shall not apply to those carriers whose estimated
      annual assessment for the fiscal year is less than one  hundred  dollars
      and  such  carriers  shall make a single payment of the estimated annual
      assessment on or before September tenth of the fiscal year.
        4. Commencing with the fiscal year  beginning  April  first,  nineteen
      hundred  seventy-three,  the  provisions  of  subdivision  three of this
      section shall be applicable to any county, city, town, village, or other
      political  subdivision  failing  to  secure  compensation  pursuant   to
      subdivisions one and two of section fifty.
        5.  The  provisions  of  this  section shall not apply with respect to
      policies containing coverage pursuant to subdivision four-a  of  section
      one  hundred  sixty-seven  of the insurance law relating to every policy
      providing comprehensive personal liability  insurance  on  a  one,  two,
      three or four family owner-occupied dwelling.