Section 137. Independent medical examinations
  • 1. (a) A copy of each report
      of  independent  medical  examination  shall   be   submitted   by   the
      practitioner  on  the  same day and in the same manner to the board, the
      insurance carrier, the claimant's attending physician or other attending
      practitioner, the claimant's representative and the claimant.
        (b) If a practitioner who has  performed  or  will  be  performing  an
      independent  medical  examination  of  a claimant receives a request for
      information regarding the claimant, including  faxed  or  electronically
      transmitted  requests,  the  practitioner  shall  submit  a  copy of the
      request for information to the board within ten days of receipt  of  the
      request.  Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to abrogate the
      attorney-client privilege.
        (c) Copies of all responses to such requests for  information  as  are
      described  in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, including all materials
      which are provided in response to such a request, shall be submitted  by
      the  responding  practitioner to the board within ten days of submission
      of the response to the requestor. Nothing in this subdivision  shall  be
      construed to abrogate the attorney-client privilege.
        2.  In any open case where an award has been directed by the board for
      temporary or permanent disability at an established rate of compensation
      and there is a direction by the board for continuation of  payments,  or
      any  closed  case  where  an  award  for  compensation has been made for
      permanent  total  or  permanent  partial  disability,  a  report  of  an
      independent medical examination shall not be the basis for suspending or
      reducing  payments  unless  and  until  the rules and regulations of the
      board regarding suspending or reducing payments have been met and  there
      is  a  determination  by  the  board  finding  that  such  suspension or
* * *
      practitioner qualified to examine or evaluate injury or illness  by  the
      board shall perform such independent medical examination.
        (b)  Any  practitioner performing the independent medical examinations
      shall be paid according to the  fee  schedule  established  pursuant  to
      section thirteen of this chapter.
        4.  All independent medical examinations shall be performed in medical
      facilities suitable for such exam, with due regard and respect  for  the
      privacy  and  dignity  of  the  injured worker as well as the access and
      safety of the claimant. Such facilities must be provided in a convenient
      and accessible location within a reasonable distance from the claimant's
      residence.
        5. All independent  medical  examinations  shall  be  performed  by  a
      practitioner competent to evaluate or examine the injury or disease from
      which the injured worker suffers. Such examination shall be performed by
      a  practitioner  who is licensed and board certified in the state of New
      York or any other person authorized to examine  or  evaluate  injury  or
      illness by the board.
        6.  No  practitioner  examining  or  evaluating  a claimant under this
      chapter nor  any  supervising  authority  or  proprietor  nor  insurance
      carrier  or  employer  may  cause,  direct  or  encourage a report to be
      submitted as evidence in workers' compensation claim adjudication  which
      differs  substantially  from  the  professional opinion of the examining
      practitioner. Such an action shall be considered within the jurisdiction
      of the workers' compensation fraud inspector general and may be referred
      as a fraudulent practice.
        7. The  claimant  shall  receive  notice  by  mail  of  the  scheduled
      independent  medical  examination  at least seven business days prior to
      such  examination.  Such  notice  shall  advise  the  claimant  if   the
      practitioner  intends to record or video tape the examination, and shall
      advise the claimant of their right to video tape or otherwise record the
      examination. Claimants shall be advised of their right to be accompanied
      during the exam by an individual or individuals of their choosing.
        8.  Independent medical examinations shall be performed during regular
* * *