Section 117. §s
  • 1. The board may adopt reasonable rules consistent with
      and supplemental to the provisions of this chapter and  the  labor  law.
      The  chairman  may  make  reasonable  regulations  consistent  with  the
      provisions of this chapter and the labor law.
        2. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this  chapter,  the  board
      shall,  at  least  forty-five  days  prior  to  the adoption, amendment,
      suspension or repeal of any rule or regulation of the board  or  of  the
      chairman, give or cause to be given notice and offer any person or other
      agency an opportunity to present data, views or arguments, in accordance
      with the provisions of subdivision one of section two hundred two of the
      state   administrative  procedure  act,  providing,  however,  that  the
      inadvertent failure to mail notice to any person or agency  as  provided
      therein  shall not invalidate any rule or regulation adopted thereunder.
      A proceeding to contest any rule on the grounds  of  noncompliance  with
      the procedural requirements of such subdivision must be commenced within
      four months from the effective date of the rule or regulation.