Section 114-A. Disqualification for false representation
  • 1. If for the
      purpose of obtaining compensation pursuant to section  fifteen  of  this
      chapter,  or  for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding
      any such payment, a  claimant  knowingly  makes  a  false  statement  or
      representation  as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified
      from receiving any compensation  directly  attributable  to  such  false
      statement  or  representation.  In addition, as determined by the board,
      the claimant shall be subject to a  disqualification  or  an  additional
      penalty  up  to  the foregoing amount directly attributable to the false
      statement or representation. Any penalty monies shall be paid  into  the
      state treasury.
        2. If with the knowledge of a claimant, another person knowingly makes
      a  false  statement  or  representation  as  to  a material fact for the
      purpose of assisting a claimant in either obtaining, or influencing  any
      determination regarding compensation pursuant to section fifteen of this
      chapter,   such   claimant   may  be  disqualified  from  receiving  any
      compensation  directly  attributable  to   such   false   statement   or
      representation.  In  addition,  as determined by the board, the claimant
      may be subject to a disqualification or an additional penalty up to  the
      foregoing  amount  directly  attributable  to  the  false  statement  or
      representation. Any penalty monies shall be deposited to the  credit  of
      the general fund of the state.
        3.  If  the board or any court having jurisdiction over proceedings in
      respect of any claim for compensation determines that the proceedings in
      respect of such claim, including any appeals, have  been  instituted  or
      continued without reasonable ground:
        (i)  the  cost of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party
      who has so instituted or  continued  the  proceedings,  which  shall  be
      payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one
      hundred fifty-one of this chapter;
        (ii)  reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney
      or licensed representative who has instituted or  continued  proceedings
      without  reasonable  grounds,  which  assessment shall be payable to the
      board for  administrative  expenses  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred
      fifty-one  of this chapter. Fees awarded under this provision may not be
      recouped from the party; and
        (iii) such assessments shall be  in  addition  to  any  other  penalty
      permitted under this chapter.