Section 113. Interstate commerce
  • The provisions of this chapter shall apply
      to employers and employees engaged in intrastate, and also interstate or
      foreign commerce, for whom a rule of liability or method of compensation
      has  been  or  may  be established by the congress of the United States,
      only to the extent that their mutual connection with intrastate work may
      and shall be clearly separable and distinguishable  from  interstate  or
      foreign  commerce,  provided  that awards according to the provisions of
      this chapter may be made by the board in respect of injuries subject  to
      the  admiralty  or other federal laws in case the claimant, the employer
      and the insurance carrier waive their admiralty or  interstate  commerce
      rights  and  remedies,  and  the state insurance fund or other insurance
      carrier may assume liability for the payment of such awards  under  this
      chapter.