Section 108. Payments into fund; returns; recoupment
  • 1. On or before the
      fifteenth day of February, May, August and November, of each year, every
      carrier shall file, quarterly, with the superintendent of insurance  and
      with  the commissioner of taxation and finance, identical returns, under
      oath, on a form to be prescribed and furnished by the superintendent  of
      insurance,  stating  the  amount  of  net  written premiums for policies
      issued or renewed by such carrier,  during  the  three  months'  periods
      ending,  respectively,  on  the  preceding  December thirty-first, March
      thirty-first, June thirtieth, and September thirtieth, to insure payment
      of compensation pursuant to this chapter and/or the longshore and harbor
      workers' compensation act and stating the amount of  dividends  paid  to
      policyholders  during said period. For the purposes of this section "net
      written premiums" shall mean gross written premiums less return premiums
      on policies returned "not taken" and on policies  cancelled,  but  shall
      not mean premiums for reinsurance.
        2.  For  the  privilege  of  carrying  on  the  business  of  workers'
      compensation insurance in this state, every carrier shall pay  into  the
      fund  for  deposit  in  the  workers' compensation security fund payment
      account established pursuant  to  section  eighty-nine-f  of  the  state
      finance  law,  upon filing each quarterly return, a sum equal to one per
      centum, provided, however, that  the  superintendent  of  insurance  may
      require  each carrier to pay into the fund not more than two per centum,
      of its net written premiums,  less  the  amount  of  dividends  paid  to
      policyholders,  for  the  period  covered  by  such  return, except when
      suspended in accordance with section one hundred nine of this article.
        3. The provisions of this section shall  not  apply  with  respect  to
      policies containing coverage pursuant to subsection (j) of section three
      thousand  four  hundred  twenty  of  the insurance law relating to every
      policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance  on  a  one,
      two, three or four family owner-occupied dwelling.
        4. The superintendent shall adopt a recoupment rate which shall enable
      each carrier to recoup over a reasonable length of time a sum reasonably
      calculated  to recover the payments by the carrier under this section by
      way of a surcharge on premiums charged for insurance policies  to  which
      this  section  applies. Amounts recouped shall not be considered taxable
      for the purposes of article thirty-three of the tax law.
        5. The amount of any surcharge on premiums pursuant to subdivison  two
      of this section shall be separately stated on either a billing or policy
      declaration  sent  to an insured. The superintendent shall determine the
      rate of the surcharge and the  collection  period  and  these  shall  be
      mandatory for all carriers. Carriers who collect surcharges in excess of
      payments  made  pursuant  to  this section shall remit the excess to the
      superintendent within one hundred twenty  days  after  the  end  of  the
      collection  period  determined  by  the superintendent. The excess shall
      first be applied to reimburse, on an equitable basis, those carriers who
      are unable to collect surcharges equal to their  paid  assessments,  and
      any  excess  thereafter  shall  be retained by the fund to reduce future
      assessments.
        6. The statement of the amount of surcharge required to be provided by
      subdivision five of this section shall include  a  description  of,  and
      purpose  for,  the  New  York  Workers'  Compensation  Security Fund, as
      follows:
        "Companies writing workers' compensation  insurance  business  in  New
      York  are  required to participate in the New York Workers' Compensation
      Security Fund. If a company becomes insolvent, the security fund settles
      unpaid claims and assesses each insurance company for its fair share.
        New York law requires all companies to surcharge policies  to  recover
      these  assessments.  If  your  policy  is  surcharged 'NY surcharge', an
      amount will be displayed on your premium notice."