Section 54. The insurance contract
  • 1. Right of recourse to the insurance
      carrier. Every  policy  of  insurance  covering  the  liability  of  the
      employer  for  compensation  shall  be  issued  by  one  or  more  stock
      companies, mutual corporations  or  reciprocal  insurers  authorized  to
      transact workers' compensation insurance in this state. In the case of a
      policy  with  multiple  insurers,  such insurers shall share one hundred
      percent of the liabilities by subscription,  and  one  of  the  insurers
      shall  serve  as  the lead insurer for notice and cancellation purposes.
      Such a policy shall contain a provision setting forth the right  of  the
      chair  to enforce in the name of the people of the state of New York for
      the benefit of the person entitled to the compensation  insured  by  the
      policy  either  by  filing  a  separate  application  or  by  making the
      insurance carrier a party to the original application, the liability  of
      the  insurance  carrier  in  whole  or  in  part for the payment of such
      compensation; provided, however, that payment in whole  or  in  part  of
      such  compensation by either the employer or the insurance carrier shall
      to the extent thereof be a bar to the recovery against the other of  the
      amount so paid.
        2.  Knowledge  and  jurisdiction of the employer extended to cover the
      insurance carrier. Every such policy shall contain a provision that,  as
      between  the  employee  and  the  insurance  carrier,  the  notice to or
      knowledge of the occurrence of the injury on the part  of  the  employer
      shall  be deemed notice or knowledge, as the case may be, on the part of
      the insurance carrier, or if more than one insurer,  the  lead  carrier;
      that  jurisdiction  of  the  employer  shall,  for  the  purpose of this
      chapter, be jurisdiction of the lead insurance  carrier  and  that  such
      insurance  carrier  shall  in  all things be bound by and subject to the
      orders, findings, decisions or awards rendered against the employer  for
      the payment of compensation under the provisions of this chapter.
        3.  Insolvency  of  employer  does  not release the insurance carrier.
      Every such policy shall contain a  provision  to  the  effect  that  the
      insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer shall not relieve the insurance
      carrier from the payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained
      by an employee during the life of such policy.
        4.  Limitation of indemnity agreements. Every contract or agreement of
      an employer the purpose of which is to indemnify him from loss or damage
      on account of the injury of an  employee  by  accidental  means,  or  on
      account  of  the  negligence  of  such employer or his officer, agent or
      servant, shall be absolutely void unless it shall also  cover  liability
      for the payment of the compensation and for the payment into the special
* * *
      When cancellation is  due  to  any  reason  other  than  non-payment  of
      premiums  such cancellation shall not be effective until at least thirty
      days after a  notice  of  cancellation  of  such  contract,  on  a  date
      specified  in such notice, shall be filed in the office of the chair and
      also served on the employer; provided, however, in either case, that  if
      the  employer has secured insurance with another insurance carrier which
      becomes effective prior to the expiration of the  time  stated  in  such
      notice, the cancellation shall be effective as of the date of such other
      coverage.  No  insurer shall refuse to renew any policy insuring against
      liability arising under this chapter unless at least thirty  days  prior
      to its expiration notice of intention not to renew has been filed in the
      office of the chair and also served on the employer.
        Such  notice  shall be served on the employer by delivering it to him,
      her or it or by sending it by mail, by certified or  registered  letter,
      return  receipt  requested, addressed to the employer at his, her or its
      last known place of business;  provided  that,  if  the  employer  be  a
      partnership,  then  such  notice  may  be  so given to any of one of the
      partners, and if the employer be a corporation then the  notice  may  be
      given to any agent or officer of the corporation upon whom legal process
      may  be  served; and further provided that an employer may designate any
      person or entity at any address to receive  such  notice  including  the
      designation  of  one  person  or  entity  to receive notice on behalf of
      multiple entities insured under one insurance policy and that service of
      notice at the address  so  designated  upon  the  person  or  entity  so
      designated  by  delivery  or by mail, by certified or registered letter,
      return receipt requested, shall satisfy the notice requirement  of  this
      section.  Provided,  however,  the  right to cancellation of a policy of
      insurance in the state fund shall be exercised only for  non-payment  of
      premiums or as provided in section ninety-four of this chapter.
        The  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall not apply with respect to
      policies containing coverage pursuant to subsection (j) of section three
      thousand four hundred twenty of the  insurance  law  relating  to  every
      policy  providing  comprehensive  personal liability insurance on a one,
      two, three or four family owner-occupied dwelling.
        In the event such cancellation or termination notice is not filed with
      the chair within the required time period,  the  chair  shall  impose  a
      penalty  in  the  amount  of up to five hundred dollars for each ten-day
* * *