Section 54. The insurance contract
  • 1. Right of recourse to the insurance
      carrier. Every  policy  of  insurance  covering  the  liability  of  the
      employer  for  compensation  shall  be  issued  by  one  or  more  stock
* * *
      within thirty days after such  issuance,  reinstatement,  amendment,  or
      endorsement  of  the  contract. Such notice shall be filed in the manner
      and form prescribed by the chair.
        b. In the event notice required under this subdivision  is  not  filed
      with  the  chair  within  the  thirty-day  time period, or notice is not
      provided  by  a  group  self-insured  trust   pursuant   to   regulation
      promulgated   by   the  board  regarding  notification  of  the  trust's
      commencement or termination of coverage for any employer, the chair  may
      impose  a  penalty of up to five hundred dollars for each ten-day period
      the insurance carrier or state insurance fund  or  group  self-insurance
      trust  failed to file the notification. All penalties collected pursuant
      to this subdivision shall be deposited in the uninsured employers' fund.
        c.  The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply with respect to
      insurance policies containing coverage pursuant  to  subsection  (j)  of
      section three thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law relating
      to  every policy providing comprehensive personal liability insurance on
      a one, two, three or four family owner-occupied dwelling.
        6. a. Insurance of officers of corporations. Every  executive  officer
      of  a  corporation  shall  be  deemed to be included in the compensation
      insurance contract or covered  under  a  certificate  of  self-insurance
      unless   that   person   is   an   unsalaried  executive  officer  of  a
      not-for-profit  corporation  or  unincorporated  association  and   such
      corporation  or  association  elects  to  exclude  that  person from the
      coverage of this chapter. Such election to exclude such person shall  be
      made  in  writing  on  a form prescribed by the chair and filed with the
      insurance carrier. Such election shall be effective with respect to  all
      of  the  policies  issued  to  the  corporation  or  association by such
      insurance  carrier  as  long  as  it  shall  continuously   insure   the
      corporation   or  association,  provided  that  written  notice  of  the
      continuation of the election to exclude any or all executive officers is
      given to the corporation or association with each renewal notice of  the
      policy.  If  such  election is revoked, it shall be in writing on a form
      prescribed by the chair, and shall be  filed  with  the  chair  and  the
      insurance  carrier.  Such revocation shall not be effective until thirty
      days after such filing.  Any  executive  officer  whose  corporation  or
      association  files  an  election  not  to be included under this chapter
      shall be deemed not to be an employee within the intent of this chapter;
* * *
      certificate of self-insurance unless the officer elects to  be  excluded
      from  the  coverage  of this chapter. Such election shall be made by the
      corporation filing a notice that the corporation elects to  exclude  the
      executive  officer of such corporation named in the notice from coverage
      of this chapter. Such election shall be filed with the insurance carrier
      or the chair in the case of self-insurance upon a form prescribed by the
      chair of  the  workers'  compensation  board.  Such  election  shall  be
      effective  with  respect  to  all policies issued to such corporation by
      such insurance carrier as long  as  it  shall  continuously  insure  the
      corporation  and  shall  be final and binding upon the executive officer
      named in the notice until revoked by the corporation in accordance  with
      paragraph a of this subdivision.
        (c)  An  executive  officer of any corporation who at all times during
      the period involved owns all of the issued and outstanding stock of  the
      corporation  and  holds  all of the offices pursuant to paragraph (e) of
      section seven hundred fifteen of the business corporation law and who is
      the executive officer of a corporation that has no other persons who are
      employees required to be covered under this chapter shall be  deemed  to
      be  excluded from coverage under this chapter unless such officer elects
      to be covered. Such coverage may be effected by obtaining  an  insurance
      policy  or in the case of self-insurance by the corporation submitting a
      form prescribed by the chair of the workers' compensation board,  giving
      notice  that  the  corporation  elects to bring the executive officer of
      such corporation named  in  the  notice  within  the  coverage  of  this
      chapter.
        d. Any two executive officers of a corporation who at all times during
      the  period  involved between them own all of the issued and outstanding
      stock of the corporation and hold all such  offices,  provided,  however
      that  each  officer  must  own  at least one share of stock, who are the
      executive officers of such corporation  having  other  persons  who  are
      employees  required  to be covered under this chapter shall be deemed to
      be included in the compensation insurance contract or  covered  under  a
      certificate  of  self-insurance unless one or both the officers elect to
      be excluded from the coverage of this chapter. Such  election  shall  be
      made  by  any  such corporation filing a form prescribed by the chair of
      the workers' compensation board with the insurance carrier or the  chair
      in  the case of self-insurance giving notice that the corporation elects
* * *