Section 51. Posting of notice regarding compensation
  • Every employer who has
      complied with section fifty of this article shall post and maintain in a
      conspicuous place or places in and about his place or places of business
      typewritten  or  printed  notices  in  form  prescribed by the chairman,
      stating the fact that he has complied with all the rules and regulations
      of the chairman and the board and that he has  secured  the  payment  of
      compensation  to  his  employees and their dependents in accordance with
      the provisions of this chapter, but  failure  to  post  such  notice  as
      herein  provided  shall  not  in any way affect the exclusiveness of the
      remedy provided for by section eleven of this  chapter.  Every  employer
      who  owns  or  operates  automotive  or  horse-drawn vehicles and has no
      minimum staff of regular employees required to report  for  work  at  an
      established  place  of  business  maintained  by such employer and every
      employer who is engaged in the business of  moving  household  goods  or
      furniture  shall  post  such  notices in each and every vehicle owned or
      operated by him. Failure to post or maintain such notice in any of  said
      vehicles  shall  constitute  presumptive evidence that such employer has
      failed to secure the payment of compensation. The chairman  may  require
      any  employer  to  furnish  a  written statement at any time showing the
      stock corporation, mutual corporation or  reciprocal  insurer  in  which
      such  employer  is  insured  or  the  manner  in which such employer has
      complied with any provision of this chapter. Failure for a period of ten
      days to furnish such  written  statement  shall  constitute  presumptive
      evidence that such employer has neglected or failed in respect of any of
      the  matters  so  required.  Any  employer  who fails to comply with the
      provisions of this section shall be required to pay to the board a  fine
      of  up  to  two hundred fifty dollars for each violation, in addition to
      any other penalties imposed by law to be deposited  into  the  uninsured
      employers' fund.