Section 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation
  • 1. If an employee entitled
      to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the
      negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured
      employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to
      take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or  to  pursue
      his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical
      benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after
      the  awarding  of compensation or within nine months after the enactment
      of a law or laws creating, establishing or affording a new or additional
      remedy or remedies, pursue his remedy against such other subject to  the
      provisions  of  this  chapter.  If  such injured employee, or in case of
      death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation, and  medical
      benefits  in  the  case of an employee, under this chapter and desire to
      bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later
      than six months after the awarding of compensation  or  not  later  than
      nine   months  after  the  enactment  of  such  law  or  laws  creating,
      establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and  in
      any  event  before  the expiration of one year from the date such action
      accrues. In such case, the state  insurance  fund,  if  compensation  be
      payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or
      insurance  carrier  liable  for the payment of such compensation, as the
* * *
      therefrom,  or otherwise the person, association, corporation, insurance
      carrier or statutory fund liable for the payment  of  such  compensation
      and/or  medical  benefits  shall  not have a lien on the proceeds of any
      recovery received pursuant to subsection (a) of  section  five  thousand
      one  hundred  four of the insurance law, whether by judgment, settlement
      or otherwise for compensation and/or medical benefits paid which were in
      lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would have  otherwise
      been  obligated to pay under article fifty-one of the insurance law. The
      sole  remedy  of  any of the foregoing providers to recover the payments
      specified in the preceding sentence shall be pursuant to the  settlement
      procedures  contained  in  section five thousand one hundred five of the
      insurance law.
        1-b. Notwithstanding any  other  provision  of  this  chapter  to  the
      contrary,  the  state  insurance  fund,  if  compensation and/or medical
      benefits be payable therefrom, or  otherwise  the  person,  association,
      corporation,  insurance carrier or statutory fund liable for the payment
      of such compensation and/or medical benefits: (a) shall not have a  lien
      on  the  proceeds  of  any  award  from  the  September  eleventh victim
      compensation fund of two thousand one established pursuant to  title  IV
      of  the  federal air transportation safety and system stabilization act,
* * *
      the written approval of the commissioners of the state insurance fund or
      such   officer   thereof  designated  by  them,  if  the  deficiency  of
      compensation would  be  payable  from  the  state  insurance  fund,  and
      otherwise   with  the  written  approval  of  the  person,  association,
      corporation, or insurance carrier  liable  to  pay  the  same.  However,
      written  approval  of  the  commissioners of the state insurance fund or
      such officer thereof designated by  them  or  written  approval  of  the
      person,  association,  corporation, or the insurance carrier need not be
      obtained if the employee or his dependents  obtain  a  compromise  order
      from a justice of the court in which the third-party action was pending.
      The  papers  upon  an  application to compromise and settle such a claim
      shall consist of the petition, the affidavit of the  attorney,  and  the
      affidavit of one or more physicians.
        The petition shall contain the following:
        a.  The  name  and  residence  of  the  petitioner if the employee, or
      petitioner's relationship to the deceased;
        b. The date of accident and a general description thereof;
        c. The nature and extent of the damages sustained, including the  name
      of  the physician or physicians attending or consulting in the treatment
      and the medical expenses incurred, the period  of  disability  resulting
* * *
        If  the  third-party  action  is  on  trial  at  the time the offer of
      settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such
      written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,
      the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
      approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not
      subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
      the head of the trial day calendar.
        6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be
      the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her
      dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
      wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any
      collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
      of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
      the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
      employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or
      death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
      the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the
      employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
      collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
      employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for  damages
* * *