Section 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation
  • 1. If an employee entitled
      to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the
      negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured
* * *
      amount  of  such  excess  recovery to which such injured employee or his
      dependents may be entitled  by  reason  of  such  modification  or  such
      deficiency, determined as hereinbefore provided.
        4.  If  such  injured  employee,  or in case of death, his dependents,
      proceed  against  such  other,  the  state   insurance   fund,   person,
      association,  corporation,  or  insurance  carrier,  as the case may be,
      shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of  the
      recovery   against   such  other  person  actually  collected,  and  the
      compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case.
        5. In case of the payment of an award to the commissioner of  taxation
      and  finance  in  accordance with subdivisions eight and nine of section
      fifteen and in accordance with section twenty-five-a such payment  shall
      operate  to  give  to  the  employer or insurance carrier liable for the
      award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the
      reasonable  funeral  expenses and the expense of medical treatment which
      shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives
      of the deceased. Such a cause of action assigned to  the  state  may  be
      prosecuted or compromised in the name of the state insurance fund by the
      commissioners  of  the  state  insurance  fund. A compromise of any such
* * *
        If  the  third-party  action  is  on  trial  at  the time the offer of
      settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such
      written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,
      the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
      approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not
      subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
      the head of the trial day calendar.
        6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be
      the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her
      dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
      wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any
      collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
      of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
      the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
      employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or
      death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
      the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the
      employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
      collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
      employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for  damages
* * *