Section 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation
  • 1. If an employee entitled
      to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the
      negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured
* * *
      accrues. In such case, the state  insurance  fund,  if  compensation  be
      payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or
      insurance  carrier  liable  for the payment of such compensation, as the
      case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such
      other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction
      of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees,
      incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the  total  amount
      of  compensation  awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter
      for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be  paid
      by  it  and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit
      of such fund, person, association, corporation or  carrier.  Should  the
      employee or his dependents secure a recovery from such other, whether by
      judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply
      on  notice  to  such lienor to the court in which the third party action
      was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was
      instituted, for an  order  apportioning  the  reasonable  and  necessary
      expenditures,  including  attorneys'  fees,  incurred  in effecting such
      recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the  court
      between  the  employee  or  his dependents and the lienor. Notice of the
      commencement of such action shall be given within thirty days thereafter
      to the chairman, the employer and the  insurance  carrier  upon  a  form
      prescribed   by   the  chairman.  Any  of  the  foregoing  providers  of
      compensation and/or medical benefits which has recovered a lien pursuant
      to the provisions hereof against the recovery of a person injured on  or
      after  February  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four and before July
      first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, through the use or operation of a
* * *
      amount  of  such  excess  recovery to which such injured employee or his
      dependents may be entitled  by  reason  of  such  modification  or  such
      deficiency, determined as hereinbefore provided.
        4.  If  such  injured  employee,  or in case of death, his dependents,
      proceed  against  such  other,  the  state   insurance   fund,   person,
      association,  corporation,  or  insurance  carrier,  as the case may be,
      shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of  the
      recovery   against   such  other  person  actually  collected,  and  the
      compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case.
        5. In case of the payment of an award to the commissioner of  taxation
      and  finance  in  accordance with subdivisions eight and nine of section
      fifteen and in accordance with section twenty-five-a such payment  shall
      operate  to  give  to  the  employer or insurance carrier liable for the
      award a cause of action for the amount of such payment together with the
      reasonable  funeral  expenses and the expense of medical treatment which
      shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives
      of the deceased. Such a cause of action assigned to  the  state  may  be
      prosecuted or compromised in the name of the state insurance fund by the
      commissioners  of  the  state  insurance  fund. A compromise of any such
* * *