Section 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation
  • 1. If an employee entitled
      to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the
      negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured
      employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to
      take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or  to  pursue
      his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical
      benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after
      the  awarding  of compensation or within nine months after the enactment
      of a law or laws creating, establishing or affording a new or additional
      remedy or remedies, pursue his remedy against such other subject to  the
      provisions  of  this  chapter.  If  such injured employee, or in case of
      death, his dependents, take or intend to take compensation, and  medical
      benefits  in  the  case of an employee, under this chapter and desire to
      bring action against such other, such action must be commenced not later
      than six months after the awarding of compensation  or  not  later  than
      nine   months  after  the  enactment  of  such  law  or  laws  creating,
      establishing or affording a new or additional remedy or remedies and  in
      any  event  before  the expiration of one year from the date such action
      accrues. In such case, the state  insurance  fund,  if  compensation  be
      payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or
      insurance  carrier  liable  for the payment of such compensation, as the
      case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such
      other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction
      of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees,
      incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the  total  amount
      of  compensation  awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter
* * *
      reasonable  funeral  expenses and the expense of medical treatment which
      shall be in addition to any cause of action by the legal representatives
      of the deceased. Such a cause of action assigned to  the  state  may  be
      prosecuted or compromised in the name of the state insurance fund by the
      commissioners  of  the  state  insurance  fund. A compromise of any such
      cause of action by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than
      the compensation provided for by this chapter shall be  made  only  with
      the written approval of the commissioners of the state insurance fund or
      such   officer   thereof  designated  by  them,  if  the  deficiency  of
      compensation would  be  payable  from  the  state  insurance  fund,  and
      otherwise   with  the  written  approval  of  the  person,  association,
      corporation, or insurance carrier  liable  to  pay  the  same.  However,
      written  approval  of  the  commissioners of the state insurance fund or
      such officer thereof designated by  them  or  written  approval  of  the
      person,  association,  corporation, or the insurance carrier need not be
      obtained if the employee or his dependents  obtain  a  compromise  order
      from a justice of the court in which the third-party action was pending.
      The  papers  upon  an  application to compromise and settle such a claim
      shall consist of the petition, the affidavit of the  attorney,  and  the
* * *
      written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,
      the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
      approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not
      subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
      the head of the trial day calendar.
        6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be
      the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her
      dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
      wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any
      collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
      of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
      the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
      employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or
      death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
      the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the
      employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
      collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
      employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for  damages
      based  on  the  employer's  failure  to  secure compensation for injured
      employees and their dependents as set forth in section  eleven  of  this
* * *