Section 29. Remedies of employees; subrogation
  • 1. If an employee entitled
      to  compensation  under  this  chapter  be  injured  or  killed  by  the
      negligence  or  wrong  of  another  not in the same employ, such injured
* * *
      of  compensation  awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter
      for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be  paid
      by  it  and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit
      of such fund, person, association, corporation or  carrier.  Should  the
      employee or his dependents secure a recovery from such other, whether by
      judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply
      on  notice  to  such lienor to the court in which the third party action
      was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was
      instituted, for an  order  apportioning  the  reasonable  and  necessary
      expenditures,  including  attorneys'  fees,  incurred  in effecting such
      recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the  court
      between  the  employee  or  his dependents and the lienor. Notice of the
      commencement of such action shall be given within thirty days thereafter
      to the chairman, the employer and the  insurance  carrier  upon  a  form
      prescribed   by   the  chairman.  Any  of  the  foregoing  providers  of
      compensation and/or medical benefits which has recovered a lien pursuant
      to the provisions hereof against the recovery of a person injured on  or
      after  February  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four and before July
      first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, through the use or operation of a
* * *
        If  the  third-party  action  is  on  trial  at  the time the offer of
      settlement which is acceptable to the plaintiff, is made and either such
      written approval or order as provided in this subdivision  is  required,
      the action may be marked settled subject to the securing of such written
      approval  or  such  order. If such written approval or such order is not
      subsequently secured within three months the action shall be restored to
      the head of the trial day calendar.
        6. The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall  be
      the  exclusive  remedy  to  an  employee, or in case of death his or her
      dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or
      wrong of another in the same  employ,  the  employer's  insurer  or  any
      collective bargaining agent of the employer's employees or any employee,
      of such insurer or such collective bargaining agent (while acting within
      the  scope  of his or her employment). The limitation of liability of an
      employer set forth in section eleven of this article for the  injury  or
      death  of an employee shall be applicable to another in the same employ,
      the  employer's  insurer,  any  collective  bargaining  agent   of   the
      employer's  employees  or any employee of the employer's insurer or such
      collective bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his or her
      employment). The option to maintain an action in the courts for  damages
      based  on  the  employer's  failure  to  secure compensation for injured
* * *