Section 25. Compensation, how payable
  • 1. When no controversy; penalties:
      failure to notify of cessation of payment; late payment of  installment.
      (a)  The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and
      promptly in like manner as wages, and as it accrues, and directly to the
      person entitled thereto without waiting  for  an  award  by  the  board,
      including  those  cases  previously  established and closed by the board
      upon receipt of an application to reopen  such  case,  except  in  those
      cases  in  which  the  right  to  compensation  is  controverted  by the
      employer.
        (b) The  first  payment  of  compensation  shall  become  due  on  the
      fourteenth  day  of  disability  on  which  date  or  within  four  days
      thereafter all compensation then due shall be paid, and the compensation
      payable bi-weekly thereafter; but  the  board  may  determine  that  any
      payments  may  be  made  monthly  or at any other period, as it may deem
      advisable. An  award  of  compensation  payable  for  permanent  partial
      disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision three
      of  section  fifteen  of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum,
      without commutation to present value upon the  request  of  the  injured
      employee.
        (c)  If  the  employer  or  insurance  carrier does not controvert the
      injured worker's  right  to  compensation  such  employer  or  insurance
      carrier  shall, either on or before the eighteenth day after disability,
      or within ten days after the employer first has knowledge of the alleged
      accident, whichever period is the greater, begin paying compensation and
      shall immediately notify the chair in  accordance  with  a  form  to  be
      prescribed   by  him,  that  the  payment  of  compensation  has  begun,
      accompanied by the further statement  that  the  employer  or  insurance
      carrier,  as  the case may be, will notify the chair when the payment of
      compensation has been stopped.
        (d) Whenever for any reason compensation payments cease, the  employer
      or  its  insurance carrier shall within sixteen days thereafter, send to
      the chair a notice on a form prescribed by the chair that  such  payment
      has  been  stopped,  which  notice shall contain the name of the injured
      employee or his or her principle dependent, the date  of  accident,  the
* * *
      prompt and convenient payment of such compensation, and the chair, shall
      have  power  to make payments therefrom upon any awards. The interest on
      all funds on deposit with the chair pursuant to this paragraph,  may  be
      transferred  to  the  uninsured employers' fund whenever the chair shall
      determine that the net assets of the uninsured employers fund  are  less
      than  two  million  dollars  or  the amount expended by that fund in the
      prior year whichever is greater.
        (b) The board, whenever it shall so deem advisable, may  commute  such
      periodical  payments  to  one  or  more lump sum payments to the injured
      employee, or, in case of death, his or her dependents, provided the same
      shall be in the interests of justice. Such  commutation  shall  be  made
      according  to  the  method  prescribed  in  section twenty-seven of this
      article.
        6. At the  request  of  a  person  legally  responsible  for  a  minor
      claimant, the board may, after a hearing, direct that payment be made to
      the  legally  responsible  person,  to  be  used for the benefit of such
      claimant.  A person who is so designated shall report  to  the  chairman
      annually  with  respect  to  the  use of such payments. The chairman may
      require that a report be made more  often  than  annually  if  there  is
      reason  to  believe that the person receiving such payments is using the
      payments for purposes other than the benefit of the claimant. Should the
      chairman or the board find that the  payee  is  using  the  payment  for
      purposes  other than the benefit of the claimant the board shall after a
      hearing revoke the payee's designation and  appoint  a  new  payee.  The
      chairman  shall  take  such  action  as is necessary to recover from the
      payee any funds improperly used.
* * *