Section 25. Compensation, how payable
  • 1. When no controversy; penalties:
      failure to notify of cessation of payment; late payment of  installment.
      (a)  The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and
      promptly in like manner as wages, and as it accrues, and directly to the
      person entitled thereto without waiting  for  an  award  by  the  board,
      including  those  cases  previously  established and closed by the board
      upon receipt of an application to reopen  such  case,  except  in  those
      cases  in  which  the  right  to  compensation  is  controverted  by the
      employer.
        (b) The  first  payment  of  compensation  shall  become  due  on  the
      fourteenth  day  of  disability  on  which  date  or  within  four  days
      thereafter all compensation then due shall be paid, and the compensation
      payable bi-weekly thereafter; but  the  board  may  determine  that  any
      payments  may  be  made  monthly  or at any other period, as it may deem
      advisable. An  award  of  compensation  payable  for  permanent  partial
      disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision three
      of  section  fifteen  of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum,
      without commutation to present value upon the  request  of  the  injured
      employee.
        (c)  If  the  employer  or  insurance  carrier does not controvert the
      injured worker's  right  to  compensation  such  employer  or  insurance
      carrier  shall, either on or before the eighteenth day after disability,
      or within ten days after the employer first has knowledge of the alleged
      accident, whichever period is the greater, begin paying compensation and
      shall immediately notify the chair in  accordance  with  a  form  to  be
      prescribed   by  him,  that  the  payment  of  compensation  has  begun,
      accompanied by the further statement  that  the  employer  or  insurance
      carrier,  as  the case may be, will notify the chair when the payment of
      compensation has been stopped.
        (d) Whenever for any reason compensation payments cease, the  employer
      or  its  insurance carrier shall within sixteen days thereafter, send to
      the chair a notice on a form prescribed by the chair that  such  payment
      has  been  stopped,  which  notice shall contain the name of the injured
      employee or his or her principle dependent, the date  of  accident,  the
* * *
      for conciliation. Claims where the  expected  duration  of  benefits  is
      fifty-two  weeks  or  less  shall be transferred for conciliation within
      thirty days of receipt of  a  carrier's  response  to  notice  of  index
      required  under this section, except uncontested claims where there have
      been only temporary or minor injuries and where board appearance by  the
      claimant  is  unnecessary.  Such  minor  and uncontested claims shall be
      handled through a  motion  calendar  as  prescribed  by  the  rules  and
      regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.
        (c)  Upon  receipt  of  a  claim  for conciliation, a meeting shall be
      scheduled, if necessary, within thirty days with all  concerned  parties
      before a conciliation counsel.
        (d)  All  information relative to the claim shall be made available to
      all parties no later than five days before the meeting. This information
      shall include, but not be limited to medical records, wage  information,
      date  of  accident  or injury and the amount of time lost from work as a
      result of such accident or injury.
        (e) At such meeting the conciliation counsel shall promptly and  prior
      to  any  other  proceeding  authorized  under  this  section  inform any
      claimant participating in the meeting without benefit of  a  counsel  or
      licensed  representative  of their right to have representation present,
      their right to a reasonable adjournment to  procure  representation,  of
      their right to withdraw from any agreement at such meeting in accordance
      with  subdivision  (g)  of  this  section  and  such  other  and further
      information as the chair may require  to  insure  that  an  uncounselled
      claimant  fully  understands  the  conciliation process. After informing
* * *