Section 25. Compensation, how payable
  • 1. When no controversy; penalties:
      failure to notify of cessation of payment; late payment of  installment.
      (a)  The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and
* * *
      of  such  penalty. If a request for an adjournment is made by a claimant
      who is represented by an attorney or a licensed representative which  is
      not  an  emergency and is deemed to be frivolous by the chair, a penalty
      of five hundred dollars shall be imposed by the chair on the attorney or
      licensed representative. Such penalty shall be paid by the  attorney  or
      licensed  representative and shall not come out of the claimant's award.
      No penalty shall be imposed on an unrepresented claimant who requests an
      adjournment.
        (e) If the employer or its insurance carrier fails to file a notice or
      report requested or required by the board or chair or otherwise required
      within the specified time period or within ten days if no time period is
      specified, the board may impose a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars
      unless the employer or carrier produces evidence  sufficient  to  excuse
      its  conduct  to the satisfaction of the board. Such penalty shall be in
      addition to all other penalties provided for in this chapter  and  shall
      be paid into the state treasury.
        (f)  If  the  employer  or  its  insurance  carrier shall fail to make
      payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within  ten
      days  or  the  uninsured  employers' fund shall fail to make payments of
      compensation according to the terms of  the  award  within  thirty  days
      after  such ten day period except in case of an application to the board
      for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there  shall  be
      imposed  a  penalty  equal  to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation
      which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents,  and
      there  shall also be imposed an assessment of fifty dollars, which shall
      be paid into the state treasury.
        4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
      for  payment.  (a)  If  the  employer  has  made  advance  payments   of
      compensation,  or  has  made  payments  to an employee in like manner as
      wages during any period of  disability,  he  shall  be  entitled  to  be
      reimbursed  out  of  an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
      due, provided his claim for  reimbursement  is  filed  before  award  of
      compensation  is  made,  or  if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
      direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver  of  reimbursement
      with  the  chairman,  in  which  event compensation shall be paid to the
      claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
        (b) An injured employee,  or  in  case  of  death  his  dependents  or
      personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
      to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
      for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
        (c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
      trustees  duly  constituted  under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
      agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of  which
      he  is  a  beneficiary, and which plan, agreement or trust shall provide
      that the injured employee shall not be entitled to or shall  be  limited
* * *