Section 25. Compensation, how payable
  • 1. When no controversy; penalties:
      failure to notify of cessation of payment; late payment of  installment.
      (a)  The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and
* * *
      carrier  that a workers' compensation case has been indexed against such
      employer, and the employer or insurance carrier  decides  to  controvert
      the  right  to compensation, a notice of controversy shall be filed with
      the chair within twenty-five days from the date of mailing of  a  notice
      that  the  case  has  been  indexed.  Failure  to  file  the  notice  of
      controversy within the prescribed twenty-five day time limit  shall  bar
      the  employer  and  its insurance carrier from pleading that the injured
      person was not at the time of the accident an employee of the  employer,
      or  that  the employee did not sustain an accidental injury, or that the
      injury did not arise out  of  and  in  the  course  of  the  employment.
      However,  the board, in the interest of justice, shall, upon the showing
      of good cause therefor, permit the filing or the amendment of  a  notice
      of  controversy  to  raise  an  issue  not theretofore raised because of
      mistake, inadvertence, omission, irregularity, defect  or  surprise,  or
      based upon newly discovered evidence.
        (c)  If the board shall upon a hearing determine that objections to an
      award  of  compensation  by  the  employer  or  insurance  carrier  were
      interposed  without  just  cause,  it  shall  state the grounds for such
      determination and shall require the employer or the insurance carrier to
      pay to the claimant, in addition to the amount presently due  under  the
* * *
        2. Conciliation may also address requests by hospitals, physicians  or
      other health care providers for payment of bills rendered by them in any
      case,  regardless  of  the  expected  duration  of benefits, pursuant to
      sections thirteen-g,  thirteen-k,  thirteen-l  and  thirteen-m  of  this
      article, and regardless of the dollar amount of the bill.
        (b)  Each  claim that is filed shall be reviewed for possible transfer
      for conciliation. Claims where the  expected  duration  of  benefits  is
      fifty-two  weeks  or  less  shall be transferred for conciliation within
      thirty days of receipt of  a  carrier's  response  to  notice  of  index
      required  under this section, except uncontested claims where there have
      been only temporary or minor injuries and where board appearance by  the
      claimant  is  unnecessary.  Such  minor  and uncontested claims shall be
      handled through a  motion  calendar  as  prescribed  by  the  rules  and
      regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.
        (c)  Upon  receipt  of  a  claim  for conciliation, a meeting shall be
      scheduled, if necessary, within thirty days with all  concerned  parties
      before a conciliation counsel.
        (d)  All  information relative to the claim shall be made available to
      all parties no later than five days before the meeting. This information
      shall include, but not be limited to medical records, wage  information,
      date  of  accident  or injury and the amount of time lost from work as a
      result of such accident or injury.
        (e) At such meeting the conciliation counsel shall promptly and  prior
      to  any  other  proceeding  authorized  under  this  section  inform any
      claimant participating in the meeting without benefit of  a  counsel  or
      licensed  representative  of their right to have representation present,
      their right to a reasonable adjournment to  procure  representation,  of
      their right to withdraw from any agreement at such meeting in accordance
* * *
      restored to the regular hearing calendar process.
        (f)  After  reviewing  all  relevant information, conciliation counsel
      shall prepare a proposed decision which shall be sent  to  all  parties.
      Any  party  may  object  to  the proposed decision and request a hearing
      within thirty days of the  receipt  of  the  proposed  decision.  If  no
      objection  is  made  during such thirty day period the proposed decision
      shall constitute a final award of the board for all purposes except that
      it shall not be reviewable under sections twenty-two and twenty-three of
      this article. If any party objects to the proposed  decision,  the  case
      shall be transferred to the regular hearing calendar process.
        (g) If a claimant shall be unrepresented, the case shall not be agreed
      to  until  it  shall  have  been reviewed and approved by the chair or a
      referee of the board designated by the chair.  Such  decision  shall  be
      rendered  within  fifteen  days  of  receipt  of  the agreement from the
      conciliation bureau; provided, however, that a claimant shall  have  ten
      days  from  receipt  of  notice  of  such  approval to withdraw from the
      agreement. If approved, such agreement shall constitute an award of  the
      board  for  all  purposes  except  that it shall not be reviewable under
      sections  twenty-two  and  twenty-three  of  this  article.  Should  the
      agreement  be  disapproved  or  should  the  claimant  withdraw from the
      agreement as provided herein, the  case  shall  be  transferred  to  the
      regular hearing calendar process.
        (h)  After  the  proposed decision has become final, the carrier shall
      make payments of any award as required in the decision within ten  days.
      If,  however,  the carrier does not make the payments as required in the
      decision within ten days of the date  in  which  the  proposed  decision
      becomes  final, the chair shall impose of a fine of five hundred dollars
      for failure to live up to the terms of the  decision  upon  verification
      that  payment  has  not  been timely made. Of that amount, three hundred
      dollars shall be made payable to the claimant and  two  hundred  dollars
      shall  be  payable  to the board for the operation and administration of
      this chapter.
        (i) If, in any case which has  been  addressed  by  conciliation,  the
      claimant  requires  additional  medical  care  beyond  that agreed to or
      requires benefit  payments  beyond  that  agreed  to,  the  meeting,  if
      necessary,  shall  be  reconvened within thirty days from the receipt of
      information  demonstrating  the  need  for  additional  medical  care or
* * *
      for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there  shall  be
      imposed  a  penalty  equal  to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation
      which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents,  and
      there  shall also be imposed an assessment of fifty dollars, which shall
      be paid into the state treasury.
        4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
      for  payment.  (a)  If  the  employer  has  made  advance  payments   of
      compensation,  or  has  made  payments  to an employee in like manner as
      wages during any period of  disability,  he  shall  be  entitled  to  be
      reimbursed  out  of  an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
      due, provided his claim for  reimbursement  is  filed  before  award  of
      compensation  is  made,  or  if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
      direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver  of  reimbursement
      with  the  chairman,  in  which  event compensation shall be paid to the
      claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
        (b) An injured employee,  or  in  case  of  death  his  dependents  or
      personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
      to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
      for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
        (c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
* * *