Section 25. Compensation, how payable
  • 1. When no controversy; penalties:
      failure to notify of cessation of payment; late payment of  installment.
      (a)  The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and
* * *
      employer.
        (b) The  first  payment  of  compensation  shall  become  due  on  the
      fourteenth  day  of  disability  on  which  date  or  within  four  days
      thereafter all compensation then due shall be paid, and the compensation
      payable bi-weekly thereafter; but  the  board  may  determine  that  any
      payments  may  be  made  monthly  or at any other period, as it may deem
      advisable. An  award  of  compensation  payable  for  permanent  partial
      disability under paragraphs a through t, inclusive, of subdivision three
      of  section  fifteen  of this article, shall be payable in one lump sum,
      without commutation to present value upon the  request  of  the  injured
      employee.
        (c)  If  the  employer  or  insurance  carrier does not controvert the
      injured worker's  right  to  compensation  such  employer  or  insurance
      carrier  shall, either on or before the eighteenth day after disability,
      or within ten days after the employer first has knowledge of the alleged
      accident, whichever period is the greater, begin paying compensation and
      shall immediately notify the chair in  accordance  with  a  form  to  be
      prescribed   by  him,  that  the  payment  of  compensation  has  begun,
      accompanied by the further statement  that  the  employer  or  insurance
      carrier,  as  the case may be, will notify the chair when the payment of
      compensation has been stopped.
        (d) Whenever for any reason compensation payments cease, the  employer
      or  its  insurance carrier shall within sixteen days thereafter, send to
      the chair a notice on a form prescribed by the chair that  such  payment
      has  been  stopped,  which  notice shall contain the name of the injured
      employee or his or her principle dependent, the date  of  accident,  the
* * *
      after  such ten day period except in case of an application to the board
      for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there  shall  be
      imposed  a  penalty  equal  to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation
      which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents,  and
      there  shall also be imposed an assessment of fifty dollars, which shall
      be paid into the state treasury.
        4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
      for  payment.  (a)  If  the  employer  has  made  advance  payments   of
      compensation,  or  has  made  payments  to an employee in like manner as
      wages during any period of  disability,  he  shall  be  entitled  to  be
      reimbursed  out  of  an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
      due, provided his claim for  reimbursement  is  filed  before  award  of
      compensation  is  made,  or  if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
      direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver  of  reimbursement
      with  the  chairman,  in  which  event compensation shall be paid to the
      claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
        (b) An injured employee,  or  in  case  of  death  his  dependents  or
      personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
      to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
      for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
        (c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
      trustees  duly  constituted  under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
      agreement or trust to which the injured employee is a party or of  which
      he  is  a  beneficiary, and which plan, agreement or trust shall provide
      that the injured employee shall not be entitled to or shall  be  limited
* * *