Section 25. Compensation, how payable
  • 1. When no controversy; penalties:
      failure to notify of cessation of payment; late payment of  installment.
      (a)  The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and
* * *
      immediately cease the conciliation process and cause  the  claim  to  be
      restored to the regular hearing calendar process.
        (f)  After  reviewing  all  relevant information, conciliation counsel
      shall prepare a proposed decision which shall be sent  to  all  parties.
      Any  party  may  object  to  the proposed decision and request a hearing
      within thirty days of the  receipt  of  the  proposed  decision.  If  no
      objection  is  made  during such thirty day period the proposed decision
      shall constitute a final award of the board for all purposes except that
      it shall not be reviewable under sections twenty-two and twenty-three of
      this article. If any party objects to the proposed  decision,  the  case
      shall be transferred to the regular hearing calendar process.
        (g) If a claimant shall be unrepresented, the case shall not be agreed
      to  until  it  shall  have  been reviewed and approved by the chair or a
      referee of the board designated by the chair.  Such  decision  shall  be
      rendered  within  fifteen  days  of  receipt  of  the agreement from the
      conciliation bureau; provided, however, that a claimant shall  have  ten
      days  from  receipt  of  notice  of  such  approval to withdraw from the
      agreement. If approved, such agreement shall constitute an award of  the
      board  for  all  purposes  except  that it shall not be reviewable under
* * *
      specified, the board may impose a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars
      unless the employer or carrier produces evidence  sufficient  to  excuse
      its  conduct  to the satisfaction of the board. Such penalty shall be in
      addition to all other penalties provided for in this chapter  and  shall
      be paid into the state treasury.
        (f)  If  the  employer  or  its  insurance  carrier shall fail to make
      payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within  ten
      days  or  the  uninsured  employers' fund shall fail to make payments of
      compensation according to the terms of  the  award  within  thirty  days
      after  such ten day period except in case of an application to the board
      for a modification, rescission or review of such award, there  shall  be
      imposed  a  penalty  equal  to twenty percent of the unpaid compensation
      which shall be paid to the injured worker or his or her dependents,  and
      there  shall also be imposed an assessment of fifty dollars, which shall
      be paid into the state treasury.
        4. Advance payments of compensation; employer reimbursements; receipts
      for  payment.  (a)  If  the  employer  has  made  advance  payments   of
      compensation,  or  has  made  payments  to an employee in like manner as
      wages during any period of  disability,  he  shall  be  entitled  to  be
      reimbursed  out  of  an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation
      due, provided his claim for  reimbursement  is  filed  before  award  of
      compensation  is  made,  or  if insured, by the insurance carrier at the
      direction of the board, unless he shall file a waiver  of  reimbursement
      with  the  chairman,  in  which  event compensation shall be paid to the
      claimant notwithstanding the advanced payments.
        (b) An injured employee,  or  in  case  of  death  his  dependents  or
      personal representative, shall give receipts for payment of compensation
      to the employer paying the same and such employer shall produce the same
      for inspection by the chairman, whenever required.
        (c) If the employer or comptroller of the state or city of New York or
      trustees  duly  constituted  under any welfare, pension or benefit plan,
* * *