Section 21. Presumptions
  • In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim
      for compensation under this chapter, it shall be presumed in the absence
      of substantial evidence to the contrary
        1. That the claim comes within the provision of this chapter;
        2. That sufficient notice thereof was given;
        3. That the injury was not occasioned by the willful intention of  the
      injured  employee  to  bring  about the injury or death of himself or of
      another;
        4. That the injury did not result solely from the intoxication of  the
      injured employee while on duty.
        5.  That  the  contents  of medical and surgical reports introduced in
      evidence by claimants for  compensation  shall  constitute  prima  facie
      evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein.