Section 13-A. Selection of authorized physician by employee
  • (1) An injured
      employee may, when care is required, select to  treat  him  or  her  any
      physician  authorized  by the chair to render medical care, as hereafter
* * *
      authorized  physician  and  the  emergency nature of the injury requires
      immediate medical treatment and care, or if he or she does not desire to
      select a physician, and in writing so advises the employer, the employer
      shall promptly provide him or  her  with  the  necessary  medical  care,
      provided however, that nothing herein contained shall operate to prevent
      such  employee,  when  subsequently  able  to  do so, from selecting for
      continuance of any medical treatment or  care  required,  any  physician
      authorized by the chair to render medical care as hereinafter provided.
        (2)  The  chairman  shall  prescribe  the  form  of a notice informing
      employees of their privilege under this chapter, and such  notice  shall
      be  posted  and  maintained  by  the  employer in a conspicuous place or
      places in and about his place or places of business.
        (3) The employer shall have the right  to  transfer  the  care  of  an
      injured employee from the attending physician, whether chosen originally
      by  the employee or by the employer, to another authorized physician (1)
      if the interest of the injured employee necessitates the transfer or (2)
      if the physician has not been  authorized  to  treat  injured  employees
      under  this  act  or (3) if he has not been authorized under this act to
      treat  the  particular  injury  or  condition  as  provided  by  section
      thirteen-b  (2).  An  authorized  physician  from whom the case has been
      transferred shall have the right of appeal to an  arbitration  committee
      as  provided  in  subdivision  two  of  section  thirteen-g  and if said
      arbitration committee finds that the transfer was not authorized by this
      section, said employer shall pay to the physician a  sum  equal  to  the
      total  fee  earned  by  the  physician  to  whom the care of the injured
      employee has been transferred, or such proportion of  said  fee  as  the
      arbitration committee shall deem adequate.
        (4)  (a) No claim for medical or surgical treatment shall be valid and
      enforceable, as  against  such  employer,  or  employee,  unless  within
      forty-eight  hours  following  the  first treatment the physician giving
      such treatment furnishes to the employer and directly  to  the  chair  a
      preliminary  notice  of  such  injury and treatment, within fifteen days
      thereafter a  more  complete  report  and  subsequent  thereto  progress
      reports  if  requested  in  writing  by  the  chair,  board, employer or
      insurance carrier at intervals of not less than three weeks apart or  at
      less  frequent  intervals if requested on forms prescribed by the chair.
      The board may excuse failure to give such notices within the  designated
* * *
      such  special  services shall have been authorized by the employer or by
      the board, or unless such authorization has been unreasonably  withheld,
      or  withheld for a period of more than thirty calendar days from receipt
      of a request for authorization, or  unless  such  special  services  are
      required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial
      of  such  authorization  by  the employer must be based on a conflicting
      second opinion rendered by a physician  authorized  by  the  board.  The
      board, with the approval of the superintendent of insurance, shall issue
      and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this section.
        (6)  Any  interference  by any person with the selection by an injured
      employee of an authorized  physician  to  treat  him,  except  when  the
      selection  is  made  pursuant  to article ten-A of this chapter, and the
      improper influencing or attempt by any person  improperly  to  influence
      the  medical  opinion  of  any  physician who has treated or examined an
      injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor;  provided,  however,  that  it
      shall  not  constitute  interference  or  improper  influence if, in the
      presence of such injured employee's physician, an employer, his  carrier
      or   agent   should   recommend   or   provide   information  concerning
      rehabilitation services  or  the  availability  thereof  to  an  injured
      employee or his family.
        (7)(a)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of this chapter to the
      contrary, any insurance carrier authorized to transact the  business  of
      workers' compensation insurance in this state, self-insurer or the state
      insurance  fund  may  contract  with  a network or networks, legally and
      properly  organized,  to  perform  diagnostic tests, x-ray examinations,
      magnetic resonance imaging, or other radiological examinations or  tests
      of  claimants  and  may  require  claimant  to  obtain  or  undergo such
      diagnostic test, x-ray examinations, magnetic resonance imaging or other
      radiological examinations or tests with a provider or at a facility that
      is affiliated with the  network  or  networks  with  which  the  carrier
      contracts,  except  if a medical emergency occurs requiring an immediate
      diagnostic test, x-ray examination, magnetic resonance imaging or  other
      radiological  examination  or  test  or  if  the  network with which the
      insurance carrier, self-insurer or the state  insurance  fund  contracts
      does  not have a provider or facility able to perform the examination or
      test within a reasonable distance from the claimant's residence or place
      of employment, as defined by regulation of the board.
        (b) Any insurance carrier, self-insurer or the  state  insurance  fund
* * *