Section 13-A. Selection of authorized physician by employee
  • (1) An injured
      employee may, when care is required, select to  treat  him  or  her  any
      physician  authorized  by the chair to render medical care, as hereafter
* * *
      paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  which  is  to be used as medical
      evidence  under  this  chapter,  shall  include  in  the   report   such
      information as the chair may require by regulation.
        (5)  No  claim  for  specialist  consultations,  surgical  operations,
      physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations
      or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more  than  one  thousand
      dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless
      such  special  services shall have been authorized by the employer or by
      the board, or unless such authorization has been unreasonably  withheld,
      or  withheld for a period of more than thirty calendar days from receipt
      of a request for authorization, or  unless  such  special  services  are
      required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial
      of  such  authorization  by  the employer must be based on a conflicting
      second opinion rendered by a physician  authorized  by  the  board.  The
      board, with the approval of the superintendent of insurance, shall issue
      and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this section.
        (6)  Any  interference  by any person with the selection by an injured
      employee of an authorized  physician  to  treat  him,  except  when  the
      selection  is  made  pursuant  to article ten-A of this chapter, and the
      improper influencing or attempt by any person  improperly  to  influence
      the  medical  opinion  of  any  physician who has treated or examined an
      injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor;  provided,  however,  that  it
      shall  not  constitute  interference  or  improper  influence if, in the
      presence of such injured employee's physician, an employer, his  carrier
      or   agent   should   recommend   or   provide   information  concerning
      rehabilitation services  or  the  availability  thereof  to  an  injured
      employee or his family.
        (7)(a)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of this chapter to the
      contrary, any insurance carrier authorized to transact the  business  of
      workers' compensation insurance in this state, self-insurer or the state
      insurance  fund  may  contract  with  a network or networks, legally and
      properly  organized,  to  perform  diagnostic tests, x-ray examinations,
      magnetic resonance imaging, or other radiological examinations or  tests
      of  claimants  and  may  require  claimant  to  obtain  or  undergo such
      diagnostic test, x-ray examinations, magnetic resonance imaging or other
      radiological examinations or tests with a provider or at a facility that
      is affiliated with the  network  or  networks  with  which  the  carrier
      contracts,  except  if a medical emergency occurs requiring an immediate
      diagnostic test, x-ray examination, magnetic resonance imaging or  other
      radiological  examination  or  test  or  if  the  network with which the
      insurance carrier, self-insurer or the state  insurance  fund  contracts
      does  not have a provider or facility able to perform the examination or
      test within a reasonable distance from the claimant's residence or place
      of employment, as defined by regulation of the board.
        (b) Any insurance carrier, self-insurer or the  state  insurance  fund
* * *