Section 7. Lt
  • Michael  E.  Neuner/Timothy  Goff  memorial  death  benefit
      program.  In the event of death the benefit shall be known  as  a  death
      benefit and shall be paid as follows:
* * *
      payable  to  the  undertaker  who  provided the burial. Funeral expenses
      shall be awarded in all death cases.
        2. If there be a surviving spouse, to such  spouse  the  lump  sum  of
      fifty-six thousand dollars, but if there be no surviving spouse, then to
      the  executor  or  administrator of the estate of the volunteer fireman,
      the lump sum of  fifty-six  thousand  dollars.  Such  sum  shall  be  in
      addition to any other benefits provided in this chapter and shall not be
      diminished  by  benefits  paid  to  the  volunteer  fireman  during  his
      lifetime. Any money paid to an executor or administrator pursuant to the
      provisions of this  subdivision  shall  be  distributed  in  the  manner
      provided  by the laws of this state for the distribution of the personal
      property of an  intestate  decedent.  Provided,  however,  that  nothing
      herein  shall  be  construed  as  affording  a greater benefit for those
      volunteer firemen injured prior to  the  effective  date  of  this  act,
      however  the  spouse  or  estate  of  such  fireman shall continue to be
      eligible for a  benefit  in  the  sum  of  eleven  thousand  eighty-four
      dollars.
        3.  If  there  be  a  surviving  spouse  and no surviving child of the
      deceased under the age of eighteen years or under the age of twenty-five
      years who  is  enrolled  as  a  full  time  student  in  any  accredited
      educational  institution  and  no  surviving  child of any age dependent
      blind or physically disabled, to such spouse one hundred thirty  dollars
      for  each week until remarried, and upon such remarriage the lump sum of
      thirteen thousand one hundred forty-two dollars.
        4. If there be a surviving spouse and a surviving child or children of
      the deceased under the age  of  eighteen  years  or  under  the  age  of
      twenty-five  years  who  is  enrolled  as  a  full  time  student in any
      accredited educational institution or a surviving child or  children  of
      any   age  dependent  blind  or  physically  disabled,  to  such  spouse
      ninety-five dollars  for  each  week  until  remarried,  and  upon  such
      remarriage  the  lump  sum  of  nine  thousand  eight  hundred fifty-six
      dollars; and an additional amount of sixty-three dollars for  each  week
      for  each such child until the age of eighteen years or under the age of
      twenty-five years who  is  enrolled  as  a  full  time  student  in  any
      accredited   educational   institution  or  until  the  removal  of  the
      dependency of the blind or physically disabled child or children; in the
      case of the subsequent death or remarriage of such surviving spouse  any
      surviving  child  of  the  deceased  fireman, at the time under eighteen
      years of age or under the age of twenty-five years who is enrolled as  a
* * *
      hundred seventy-seven dollars, share and share  alike,  for  each  week;
      provided  that  the  total  amount  payable  for  each  week  under this
      subdivision shall not exceed  four  hundred  seventy-seven  dollars  per
      week.
        22. In the case of a death of a volunteer fireman, on or after January
      first,   nineteen  hundred  seventy-nine,  that  results  from  services
      performed in the line of duty, if there be no surviving spouse or  child
      of  the  deceased  under  the  age of eighteen years or under the age of
      twenty-five years who  is  enrolled  as  a  full  time  student  in  any
      accredited  educational  institution  or  dependent  blind or physically
      disabled child of the deceased of any  age,  then  for  the  support  of
      grandchildren or brothers and sisters under the age of eighteen years or
      under  the  age  of  twenty-five  years  who  is enrolled as a full time
      student in any accredited educational institution if dependent upon  the
      deceased  at  the  time of the injury, one hundred seventy-eight dollars
      and seventy-four cents for each week for the support of each such person
      until the age of eighteen years or twenty-five years as the case may be,
      and for the support of each parent or grandparent of  the  deceased,  if
      dependent  upon  the  deceased  at  the  time of the injury, two hundred
      eighty-six dollars for each week during such dependency, but in no  case
      shall  the  aggregate  amount payable under this subdivision exceed four
      hundred seventy-seven dollars per week.
        31. In the case of a death of a volunteer fireman  on  or  after  July
      first,   nineteen   hundred  eighty-five,  that  results  from  services
      performed in the line of duty, if there be a  surviving  spouse  and  no
      surviving child of the deceased under the age of eighteen years or under
      the  age  of twenty-five years who is enrolled as a full time student in
      any accredited educational institution and no surviving child of any age
      dependent blind or  physically  disabled  to  such  spouse  six  hundred
      sixty-five   dollars  for  each  week  until  remarried  and  upon  such
      remarriage the lump sum of sixty-nine thousand  one  hundred  sixty-four
      dollars.
        32.  In  the  case  of a death of a volunteer fireman on or after July
      first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-five,  that  results   from   services
      performed  in  the  line  of  duty, if there be a surviving spouse and a
      surviving child or children of the deceased under the  age  of  eighteen
      years  or  under  the age of twenty-five years who is enrolled as a full
      time student in any accredited educational institution  or  a  surviving
      child  or children of any age dependent blind or physically disabled, to
* * *