Section 19. Exclusiveness of remedy
  • The benefits provided by this chapter
      shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer  fireman,  or  his  spouse,
      parents,  dependents,  next of kin, executor or administrator, or anyone
      otherwise entitled to recover damages, at common law or  otherwise,  for
      or  on  account  of  an injury to a volunteer fireman in line of duty or
      death resulting from an injury to a volunteer fireman in line  of  duty,
      as  against (1) the political subdivision liable for the payment of such
      benefits, (2) the political subdivision regularly  served  by  the  fire
      company  of  which  the  volunteer  fireman  is a member, whether or not
      pursuant to a  contract  for  fire  protection,  even  though  any  such
      political  subdivision is not liable for the payment of such benefits in
      the  circumstances,  and  (3)  any  person  or   agency   acting   under
      governmental  or  statutory  authority  in  furtherance of the duties or
      activities in relation to which  any  such  injury  resulted;  provided,
      however,  that  the  benefits  provided by this chapter shall not be the
      exclusive remedy as against persons who, in the furtherance of the  same
      duties or activities, are not similarly barred from recourse against the
      volunteer fireman, or his executor or administrator.