Section 7-725-A. Site plan review
  • 1. Definition of site plan. As used in
      this section the term "site plan" shall mean a  rendering,  drawing,  or
      sketch  prepared to specifications and containing necessary elements, as
* * *
      for the approval, approval with modifications  or  disapproval  of  site
      plans submitted for approval. Any such waiver, which shall be subject to
      appropriate  conditions  set  forth in the local law adopted pursuant to
      this section, may be exercised in the event any  such  requirements  are
      found  not  to be requisite in the interest of the public health, safety
      or general welfare or inappropriate to a particular site plan.
        6. Reservation of parkland on site plans containing residential units.
      (a) Before such authorized board may  approve  a  site  plan  containing
      residential units, such site plan shall also show, when required by such
      board,  a  park  or  parks  suitably  located  for  playground  or other
      recreational purposes.
        (b) Land for park, playground or other recreational purposes  may  not
      be  required until the authorized board has made a finding that a proper
      case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably  located  for
      playgrounds  or  other  recreational  purposes  within the village. Such
      findings shall include an evaluation  of  the  present  and  anticipated
      future  needs  for park and recreational facilities in the village based
      on  projected  population  growth to which the particular site plan will
      contribute.
        (c) In the event the authorized board  makes  a  finding  pursuant  to
      paragraph (b) of this subdivision that the proposed site plan presents a
      proper  case  for  requiring  a  park  or  parks  suitably  located  for
      playgrounds or other recreational purposes, but that a suitable park  or
      parks  of  adequate  size  to  meet  the requirements cannot be properly
      located on such site plan, the authorized board may  require  a  sum  of
      money  in  lieu  thereof  to  be  established  by  the  village board of
      trustees. In making such determination of suitability, the  board  shall
      assess  the  size  and suitability of lands shown on the site plan which
      could be possible locations for park or recreational facilities, as well
      as practical factors including whether there is a  need  for  additional
      facilities  in  the  immediate  neighborhood. Any monies required by the
      authorized  board  in  lieu  of  land  for  park,  playground  or  other
      recreational purposes, pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall
      be deposited into a trust fund to be used by the village exclusively for
      park,   playground   or   other  recreational  purposes,  including  the
      acquisition of property.
        (d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this  subdivision,  if
      the  land  included  in  a  site  plan  under  review  is a portion of a
      subdivision plat which has been reviewed and  approved,  the  authorized
* * *
      regional   planning   council,   as  required  by  section  two  hundred
      thirty-nine-m of the  general  municipal  law,  which  notice  shall  be
      accompanied  by  a full statement of such proposed action, as defined in
      subdivision  one  of  section  two  hundred thirty-nine-m of the general
      municipal law. In the event a  public  hearing  is  not  required,  such
      proposed action shall be referred before final action is taken thereon.
        10.  Compliance  with  state  environmental  quality  review  act. The
      authorized  board  shall  comply  with  the  provisions  of  the   state
      environmental   quality   review   act   under   article  eight  of  the
      environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
        11. Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized
      board or any officer, department, board or bureau  of  the  village  may
      apply  to  the  supreme  court  for review by a proceeding under article
      seventy-eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules.  Such  proceedings
      shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision by
      such  board  in  the  office  of  the  village clerk. The court may take
      evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as  it  may  direct,
      and report the same, with findings of fact and conclusions of law, if it
      shall  appear  that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of
      the matter. The court shall itself dispose of the matter on the  merits,
      determining all questions which may be presented for determination.
        12.  Costs.  Costs  shall  not be allowed against the authorized board
      unless it shall appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence,
      in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
        13. Preference. All issues addressed by the court  in  any  proceeding
      under  this  section  shall  have  preference over all civil actions and
      proceedings.