Section 7-712-A. Board of appeals procedure
  • 1. Meetings, minutes, records.
      Meetings of such board of appeals shall be open to  the  public  to  the
      extent  provided in article seven of the public officers law. Such board
* * *
      indicating such fact, and shall also keep records  of  its  examinations
      and other official actions.
        2.  Filing  requirements.  Every  rule, regulation, every amendment or
      repeal thereof, and every order, requirement, decision or  determination
      of  the  board  of  appeals  shall be filed in the office of the village
      clerk within five business days and shall be a public record.
        3. Assistance to board of appeals. Such board shall have the authority
      to call upon any department, agency or employee of the village for  such
      assistance  as  shall  be deemed necessary and as shall be authorized by
      the village board of trustees. Such department, agency or  employee  may
      be reimbursed for any expenses incurred as a result of such assistance.
        4.  Hearing  appeals.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  local law, the
      jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only  and  shall
      be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order,
      requirement,  decision,  interpretation,  or  determination  made by the
      administrative official charged with the enforcement of  any  local  law
      adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person
      aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the village.
        5.  Filing  of  administrative  decision  and time of appeal. (a) Each
      order, requirement, decision, interpretation  or  determination  of  the
      administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local
      law  shall be filed in the office of such administrative official within
      five business days from the day it is rendered, and shall  be  a  public
      record.  Alternately,  the village board of trustees may, by resolution,
      require that such filings instead be made in the village clerk's office.
        (b) An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any
      order, requirement, decision, interpretation  or  determination  of  the
      administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and
      with  the  board  of  appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds
      thereof and the relief sought. The administrative official from whom the
      appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the
      papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed  from  was
      taken.
        6.  Stay  upon  appeal.  An  appeal  shall  stay  all  proceedings  in
      furtherance of the  action  appealed  from,  unless  the  administrative
      official  charged  with the enforcement of such local law, from whom the
      appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals, after the notice  of
      appeal  shall  have been filed with the administrative official, that by
      reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in  his  or  her
      opinion,  cause  imminent  peril  to  life  or  property,  in which case
      proceedings shall not be stayed otherwise than by  a  restraining  order
      which  may be granted by the board of appeals or by a court of record on
      application, on notice to the  administrative  official  from  whom  the
      appeal is taken and on due cause shown.
        7. Hearing on appeal. The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time
* * *