Section 7-703. Incentive zoning; definitions, purpose, conditions, procedures
  • 1. Definitions. As used in this section:
        a. "Incentives or bonuses" shall mean adjustments to  the  permissible
* * *
      the review process, and the imposition of terms and conditions  attached
      to any approval; and
        (5) provision for a public hearing, if such public hearing is required
      as  part  of  a  zoning  ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this
      section and give  public  notice  thereof  by  the  publication  in  the
      official  newspaper of such hearing at least five days prior to the date
      thereof.
        f. All other  requirements  of  article  eight  of  the  environmental
      conservation  law shall be complied with by project sponsors for actions
      in areas for which a generic environmental  impact  statement  has  been
      prepared including preparation of an environmental assessment form and a
      supplemental environmental impact statement, if necessary.
        g. Prior to the adoption or amendment of the zoning local law pursuant
      to  this  section  to establish a system of zoning incentives or bonuses
      the village board shall evaluate the impact of  the  provision  of  such
      system of zoning incentives or bonuses upon the potential development of
      affordable  housing  gained  by  the  provision of any such incentive or
      bonus afforded to an applicant or lost in the provision by an  applicant
      of  any  community amenity to the village. Further, the village board of
      trustees shall determine that there is approximate  equivalence  between
      potential  affordable  housing lost or gained or that the village has or
      will take reasonable action to compensate for any negative  impact  upon
      the  availability  or potential development of affordable housing caused
      by the provisions of this section.
        h. If the  village  board  of  trustees  determines  that  a  suitable
      community  benefit  or amenity is not immediately feasible, or otherwise
      not practical, the board may require, in lieu thereof, a payment to  the
      village  of  a sum to be determined by the board. If cash is accepted in
      lieu of other community benefit or amenity, provisions shall be made for
      such sum to be deposited in a trust fund to be used by the village board
      of trustees exclusively for specific community  benefits  authorized  by
      the village board of trustees.
        4.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be  construed to invalidate any
      provision for incentives or bonuses heretofore adopted  by  any  village