Section 4-400. Mayor
  • 1. It shall be the responsibility of the mayor:
        a. To preside at the meetings of the board of trustees, and may have a
      vote upon all matters and questions coming before the board and he shall
      vote  in  case  of a tie, however on all matters and questions, he shall
      vote only in his capacity as mayor of the village and his vote shall  be
      considered as one vote;
        b.  to  provide for the enforcement of all laws, local laws, rules and
      regulations and to cause all violations thereof to be prosecuted;
        c.  (i)  to  appoint  all  department  and  non-elected  officers  and
      employees  subject to the approval of the board of trustees however, the
      mayor may delegate the power  to  appoint  certain  employees  to  other
      village officers or employees;
        (ii)  to appoint the clerk of the court of the village, if the village
      has a court, only upon the advice and consent of the village justice  or
      justices  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subparagraph (i) of this
      paragraph.
        d. to institute, at the direction of the board of trustees, all  civil
      actions in the corporate name of the village;
        e.  to  exercise  supervision over the conduct of the police and other
      subordinate officers of the village;
        f. to intervene in any and all actions, at the direction of the  board
      of trustees, where deemed necessary to protect the rights of the village
      and its inhabitants;
        g.  to  serve  as  an  ex-officio  member  of  each  separate board of
      commissioners;
        h. to appoint one of the  trustees  as  deputy  mayor  at  the  annual
      meeting,  who,  during  the absence or inability of the mayor, is vested
      with all the powers and may perform all the duties of the mayor;
        i. to execute all contracts in the name of the village;
        j. to sign orders to pay claims  with  the  village  clerk  or  deputy
      village  clerk  when  authorized  by the board of trustees when the same
      individual serves as both clerk and treasurer or deputy clerk and deputy
      treasurer;
        k. to sign checks in the absence or  inability  of  the  treasurer  or
      deputy  treasurer,  if  any, when authorized by the board of trustees by
      resolution, or local law, and a certified copy  of  such  resolution  or
      local law shall be notice to the depository of such authorization;
        l.  to  cause  all  claims  to be thoroughly investigated and for such
      purpose he shall have  the  power  to  issue  subpoenas  to  compel  the
      attendance  of the claimant or any other person or persons to appear, to
      be sworn or affirmed and to testify before him or the village  clerk  or
      the  village  counsel  relative  to  such  claim,  and  when so sworn or
      affirmed to answer as to any facts relative  to  the  justness  of  such
      claim.  The result of such examination shall be reported to the board of
      trustees. Subpoenas issued pursuant to this section may be served at any
      place within the state of New York in the same manner in which subpoenas
      issued out of the supreme court are served. This subsection shall not be
      applicable to claims which are included within the provisions of section
      fifty-h of the general municipal law.
        m. to issue all licenses and for such purpose shall be the  "licensing
      officer"  unless he designates another village officer which designation
      shall be filed with the village clerk.
        2. If the mayor and deputy mayor are both absent or unable to  perform
      the duties of the office, the trustees shall appoint one of their number
      to  act as deputy mayor during the absence or inability of the mayor and
      deputy mayor appointed by him.