Section 2-254. Effect of incorporation on all districts entirely within village
  • 1. Whenever the term "district" is  used  in  this  section  it
      shall  be  construed  as  referring  to a fire district, fire protection
* * *
      following  the  first  day  of  January  next  succeeding  the  date  of
      incorporation;  except as otherwise provided in this section, the powers
      and duties of the governing body of the district and of all the officers
      of the district in connection therewith shall then cease and  determine;
      and any board of commissioners, any office of commissioner and any other
      office of any such district shall also cease to exist at such time.
        * 2-a.  If the limits of a village incorporated prior to the first day
      of April, nineteen hundred sixty-five are coterminous  with  the  limits
      of,  or  wholly  include  the  territory  of,  a  district, the board of
      trustees of the village, by local law, may abolish any such district. In
      addition to any other notice required in connection with the adoption of
      such local law generally, thirty days' written notice of the hearing  to
      be  held  in  connection  with  such  local  law  shall  be given to the
      governing body of any such district and to the town clerk.  A  certified
      copy  of  any  such  local  law  shall  be served upon or mailed to such
      governing body  and  clerk  within  five  days  following  the  adoption
      thereof.  Except  as  otherwise provided in this section, the powers and
      duties of the governing body of a district so abolished and of  all  the
      officers  of  the  district  in  connection  therewith  shall  cease and
      determine upon the effective date of such local law  and  any  board  of
      commissioners,  any  office  of commissioner and any other office of any
      such district shall also cease to exist at such time. No such local  law
      shall  become  effective  except on the last day of a fiscal year of the
      town or district, as the case may be.
        * NB Effective until March 21, 2010
        * 2-a. If the limits of a village incorporated prior to the first  day
      of  April,  nineteen  hundred sixty-five are coterminous with the limits
      of, or wholly include  the  territory  of,  a  district,  the  board  of
      trustees  of  the village, by local law or pursuant to the provisions of
      article seventeen-A of the general municipal law, may abolish  any  such
      district.    In addition to any other notice required in connection with
      the adoption of such local law generally, thirty days' written notice of
      the hearing to be held in connection with such local law shall be  given
      to  the  governing  body  of  any such district and to the town clerk. A
      certified copy of any such local law shall be served upon or  mailed  to
      such  governing  body  and clerk within five days following the adoption
      thereof. Except as otherwise provided in this section,  the  powers  and
      duties  of  the governing body of a district so abolished and of all the
      officers of  the  district  in  connection  therewith  shall  cease  and
      determine  upon  the  effective  date of such local law and any board of
      commissioners, any office of commissioner and any other  office  of  any
      such  district shall also cease to exist at such time. No such local law
      shall become effective except on the last day of a fiscal  year  of  the
      town or district, as the case may be.
        * NB Effective March 21, 2010
        3.  a.  The obligations and the contracts of a district which shall so
      cease to exist and the obligations and  contracts  of  a  town  for  the
      benefit  of  or  chargeable  to such a district shall not be impaired by
      this section.
        b.  Notwithstanding  the  dissolution  of  a district pursuant to this
      section,
        (1) an amount shall be levied and collected annually sufficient to pay
      in regular course  the  principal  of  and  interest  on  all  bonds  or
      obligations  issued pursuant to the local finance law or otherwise by or
      on behalf of such district which are outstanding and unpaid  as  of  the
      date of the dissolution of the district. Such annual levy and collection
      shall continue until all such outstanding bonds and obligations are paid
      in full.
        (2)  all  levies,  assessments,  fees,  rates  or other charges of the
      district unpaid as of the date of  dissolution  and  all  penalties  and
      interest thereon shall be collected.
        (3)  all  moneys  collected  under  subparagraph two of this paragraph
      which would be available for district purposes if the district were  not
      dissolved  shall  be  applied  to  the payment of all obligations of the
      district, other  than  those  described  in  subparagraph  one  of  this
      paragraph,  which  are due and payable at the time of the dissolution of
      the district. All such moneys so collected and  not  required  for  such
      purpose shall be paid over to the village treasurer.
        (4)  the  levies,  collections and payments described in subparagraphs
      one, two and three of this paragraph shall be made in the same manner as
      if the district had not been dissolved, except that for the purposes  of
      this paragraph:
        (a)  if  a  fire  district  is dissolved, the board of trustees of the
      village shall constitute the board of fire commissioners of  the  former
      fire district and
        (b)  if a district other than a fire district is dissolved, the powers
      of the governing body of the district shall be exercised  and  performed
      by the town board of the town in which the district is located.
        (5)  in lieu of the requirements set forth in subparagraph one of this
      paragraph, the board of trustees by resolution,  subject  to  permissive
* * *