Section 1660. Traffic regulation in all towns
  • (a) The town board of any
      town with respect to highways outside of villages in any such town,  but
      not including state highways maintained by the state except with respect
      to  subdivisions  six,  eight,  nine and ten, subject to the limitations
      imposed by section sixteen hundred eighty-four may by ordinance,  order,
      rule or regulation:
        1.  Designate  county  roads and town highways as through highways and
      order stop signs, flashing signals or  yield  signs  erected  on  county
      roads  or  town highways at specified entrances to such through highways
      or designate any intersection except those where one  or  more  entering
      highways  is  a  state  highway  maintained  by  the  state  as  a  stop
      intersection or a yield intersection and order like signs or signals  at
      one or more entrances to such intersections.
        2.  Upon  a  roadway  which  is divided into three lanes, allocate the
      center lane exclusively for traffic moving in a specified direction.
        3. Order signs erected directing slow-moving traffic, trucks, buses or
      specified types of vehicles to use a designated  lane,  or  with  signs,
      signals  or  markings designate those lanes to be used by traffic moving
      in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway.
        4. Determine those highways or portions of  highways  which  shall  be
      marked  to  indicate where overtaking and passing or driving to the left
      of or crossing such markings would be especially hazardous in accordance
      with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking  specifications
      established by the department of transportation.
        5. Regulate traffic by means of traffic-control signals.
        6.   (i)   License,   regulate  or  prohibit  speed  contests,  races,
      exhibitions of speed, processions,  assemblages,  or  parades.  Whenever
      such  a speed contest, race, exhibition of speed, procession, assemblage
      or parade authorized by a local authority will  block  the  movement  of
      traffic  on  a  state  highway  maintained by the state, or on a highway
      which connects two state highways maintained by  the  state  to  make  a
      through  route,  for  a  period in excess of ten minutes, such authority
      must, prior to such blocking, provide  and  designate  with  conspicuous
      signs a detour adequate to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of
      traffic on said state highway maintained by the state.
        (ii)  Prohibit  vehicles engaged in retail sales of frozen desserts as
      that term is  defined  in  subdivision  thirty-seven  of  section  three
      hundred  seventy-five  of  this  chapter  directly  to  pedestrians from
      stopping for the purpose of such sales on any highway within  such  town
      or  on  all such highways. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit
      the operator of such vehicle from stopping  such  vehicle  off  of  such
* * *
      shall remain in effect until the removal of the signs as directed by the
      town  board.    Upon  written  application  by any operator of a vehicle
      subject to this section, the town board may  issue  a  permit  providing
      appropriate exemption to such vehicle, if it is deemed that said vehicle
      is  performing  essential  local  pickup  or delivery service and that a
      failure to grant such permit would create hardship.  Every  such  permit
      may  designate  the  route  to be traversed and contain other reasonable
      restrictions or conditions deemed necessary. Every such permit shall  be
      carried  on  the  vehicle  to  which  it  refers  and  shall  be open to
      inspection of any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special  duties,
      or  police  officer.  Such  permits  shall  be  for  the duration of the
      restriction imposed under this section.
        12. Prohibit, restrict or regulate the operation of  vehicles  on  any
      controlled-access highway or the use of any controlled-access highway by
      any vehicle, device moved by human power or pedestrian.
        13. Prohibit or regulate the turning of vehicles or specified types of
      vehicles at intersections or other designated locations.
        14. Regulate the crossing of any roadway by pedestrians.
        15. Authorize angle parking on any roadway.
        16.  Designate any highway or any separate roadway thereof for one-way
      traffic.
        17. Exclude trucks,  commercial  vehicles,  tractors,  tractor-trailer
      combinations,         tractor-semitrailer        combinations,        or
      tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations from highways specified by such
      town board. Such  exclusion  shall  not  be  construed  to  prevent  the
      delivery  or  pickup of merchandise or other property along the highways
      from which such vehicles and combinations are otherwise excluded.
        18. Prohibit, restrict or limit the stopping, standing or  parking  of
      vehicles.
        19. Designate safety zones.
        21. Designate a portion of a slope as a path for the use of bicycles.
        22.  Order signs or markings to identify the portion of the highway to
      be used for bicycle travel.
        23. Designate preferential use lanes for specified types or classes of
      vehicles.
        24. Prohibit, restrict  or  regulate  the  operation  of  limited  use
      vehicles on any street or highway.
        25.  Adopt  such  additional  reasonable ordinances, orders, rules and
      regulations with respect to traffic  as  local  conditions  may  require
      subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this state.
        26.  Make  special  provisions  with relation to stopping, standing or
      parking of vehicles registered pursuant to section four  hundred  four-a
* * *