Section 1650. Traffic regulations on county roads
  • (a)  The  county
      superintendent of highways of a county with respect to county  roads  in
      such county, may by order, rule or regulation:
* * *
      with the standards, minimum warrants and sign or marking  specifications
      established by the department of transportation.
        4. Temporarily exclude from any portion of any county road any vehicle
      with  a  gross  weight  of  over four or more tons or any vehicle with a
      gross weight in excess of any designated weight on any wheel, axle,  any
      number  of  axles,  or  per  inch width of tire when in his opinion such
      highway would be materially injured by the operation of any such vehicle
      thereon.  Such exclusion shall take effect upon the erection of signs on
      the section of highway from which such  vehicles  are  excluded,  and  a
      notice that such vehicles are excluded shall be published in a newspaper
      in  the county where the highway is situated. The exclusion shall remain
      in effect until the removal of the  signs  as  directed  by  the  county
      superintendent  of highways. Upon written application by any operator of
      a vehicle subject to this section, the county superintendent of highways
      may issue a permit providing appropriate exemption to such  vehicle,  if
      it  is  deemed that said vehicle is performing essential local pickup or
      delivery service and that a failure to grant such  permit  would  create
      hardship.  Every such permit may designate the route to be traversed and
      contain other reasonable restrictions or  conditions  deemed  necessary.
      Every such permit shall be carried on the vehicle to which it refers and
      shall be open to inspection of any peace officer, acting pursuant to his
      special  duties,  or  police  officer.  Such  permits  shall  be for the
      duration of the restriction imposed under this section.
        4-a. Exclude trucks, commercial  vehicles,  tractors,  tractor-trailer
      combinations,  or  tractor-trailer-semitrailer combinations in excess of
      any designated weight, designated length, designated  height,  or  eight
      feet  in  width,  from  county highways, except for qualifying or access
      highways or set limits on hours of operation of  such  vehicles.    Such
      exclusion  shall  not  be construed to prevent the delivery or pickup of
      merchandise or  other  property  along  the  highways  from  which  such
      vehicles or combinations are otherwise excluded.
        5. Designate a portion of a slope as a path for the use of bicycles.
        6.  Order  signs or markings to identify the portion of the highway to
      be used for bicycle travel.
        * 7. Designate preferential use lanes for specified types  or  classes
      of vehicles.
        * NB There are two par 7's
        * 7.  Declare  a  snow  emergency and designate any highway or portion
      thereof as a snow emergency route.
        * NB There are two par 7's
        (b) Each such county superintendent of  highways  shall  cause  to  be
      determined,   for   all   bridges  and  elevated  structures  under  his
      jurisdiction, the capacity in tons of  two  thousand  pounds  which  the
      bridge  or  structure  will  safely  carry.  At bridges or structures of
      insufficient strength to carry safely the  legal  loads  permissible  by
      section   three   hundred   eighty-five  of  this  chapter,  the  county
      superintendent of highways shall cause signs to  be  erected  to  inform
      persons of the safe capacity.
        (c)  Each  such county superintendent of highways shall cause signs to
      be erected to inform persons of the legal  overhead  clearance  for  all
      bridges,  and  elevated  structures  on highways under his jurisdiction.
      The legal clearance shall be one foot less than the measured  clearance.
      The  measured  clearance  shall  be  the minimum height to the bridge or
      structure measured vertically from the traveled portion of the  roadway.
      On  bridges  or  structures  having  fourteen  feet  or more of measured
      clearance, no such signs shall be required.
        d. The legislative body of any county with respect to county roads  in
      such  county,  may  by  local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation,
      provide for the removal and storage of vehicles parked or  abandoned  on
      highways during snowstorms, floods, fire or other public emergencies, or
      found  unattended where they constitute an obstruction to traffic or any
      place where stopping, standing or parking is  prohibited,  and  for  the
      payment  of reasonable charges for such removal and storage by the owner
      or operator of any such vehicle.
        (e) The legislative body of any county with respect to county roads in
      such county, may by local law or ordinance prohibit vehicles engaged  in
      retail  sales  of frozen desserts as that term is defined in subdivision
      thirty-seven of section  three  hundred  seventy-five  of  this  chapter
      directly  to  pedestrians from stopping for the purpose of such sales on
      any such road or on all such roads. Nothing herein shall be construed to
      prohibit the operator of such vehicle from stopping such vehicle off  of
      such  road,  in  a  safe manner, for the sole purpose of delivering such
      retail product directly to  the  residence  of  a  consumer  or  to  the
      business address of a customer of such retailer.