Section 1640. Traffic regulations in all cities and villages
  • (a) The
      legislative body of any city or village, with respect to highways (which
      term for the purposes of this section shall include private  roads  open
* * *
      established by the department of transportation.
        8. Designate safety zones.
        9. Provide for the installation, operation, maintenance, policing, and
      supervision  of  parking  meters,  establish parking time limits at such
      meters, designate hours of operation of  such  meters,  and,  except  as
      provided  in  section  twelve  hundred  three-h of this chapter, fix and
      require the payment of fees applicable to parking where such meters  are
      in  operation.  Such  fees  shall  be  paid  to such city or village and
      credited to its general fund, unless a different disposition  prescribed
      by  local  law or ordinance enacted prior to or after the effective date
      of this section.
        10. Establish  a  system  of  truck  routes  upon  which  all  trucks,
      tractors,  and  tractor-trailer combinations having a total gross weight
      in excess of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and
      excluding such vehicles and combinations from all highways except  those
      which  constitute  such  truck route system. Such exclusion shall not be
      construed to prevent the delivery or pick up  of  merchandise  or  other
      property  along  the  highways from which such vehicles and combinations
      are otherwise excluded. Any such system of truck  routes  shall  provide
      suitable  connection with all state routes entering or leaving such city
      or village.
        11. Regulate traffic by means of traffic-control signals.
        12. License, regulate or prohibit speed contests,  races,  exhibitions
      of  speed,  processions,  assemblages  or parades. Whenever such a speed
      contest, race, exhibition of speed,  procession,  assemblage  or  parade
      authorized  by a local authority will block the movement of traffic on a
      state highway maintained by the state, or on a  highway  which  connects
      two  state highways maintained by the state to make a through route, for
      a period in excess of ten minutes, such authority must,  prior  to  such
      blocking, provide and designate with conspicuous signs a detour adequate
      to prevent unreasonable delay in the movement of traffic on said highway
      maintained by the state.
        13.  Prohibit  or regulate the operation and the stopping, standing or
      parking of vehicles in cemeteries and in public parks.
        14. Provide  for  the  removal  and  storage  of  vehicles  parked  or
      abandoned  on  highways during snowstorms, floods, fires or other public
      emergencies, or found unattended where they constitute an obstruction to
      traffic or any place where stopping, standing or parking is  prohibited,
      and  for  the payment of reasonable charges for such removal and storage
      by the owner or operator of any such vehicle.
        15. Provide for the establishment, operation, policing and supervision
      of a prepaid parking permit system, establishing parking time limits for
      such permits and fix and require  the  payment  of  fees  applicable  to
      parking where such a prepaid permit parking system is in operation. Such
      fees  shall  be  paid  to the city of Albany and credited to its general
      funds, unless  a  different  disposition  prescribed  by  local  law  is
      enacted.  A  prepaid parking permit system may not be established at any
      location at which parking  is  subject  to  a  parking  meter  fee.  The
      provisions  of  this  paragraph shall only be applicable for the city of
      Albany.
        16. Adopt such additional reasonable local laws,  ordinances,  orders,
      rules  and  regulations  with respect to traffic as local conditions may
      require subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this
      state.
        17. Make special provisions with relation  to  stopping,  standing  or
      parking  of  vehicles registered pursuant to section four hundred four-a
      of this chapter or those possessing  a  special  vehicle  identification
      parking  permit  issued  in  accordance  with  section  one thousand two
      hundred three-a of this chapter.
* * *