Section 1625. Traffic regulations on restricted highways
  • (a)  The
      department of transportation, a county superintendent of highways, or  a
      town superintendent of highways, with respect to any restricted highway,
      as  defined  in  section  one  hundred  four-a  of  the highway law, may
      prohibit, restrict or regulate traffic on, or pedestrian use of any such
      highway. The provisions of section sixteen hundred shall  be  applicable
      provided,  however, that any action taken pursuant to this section shall
      supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent with  or  in
      conflict with respect to the following enumerated subjects.
        1. Establishment of maximum and minimum speed limits at which vehicles
      may proceed along any such restricted highway.
        2. Weights and dimensions of vehicles.
        3.  Use  of  such  restricted  highway by pedestrians, equestrians and
      animals.
        4. Parking, standing, stopping and backing of vehicles.
        5. Control of persons and equipment engaged in work on such highway.
        (b) the provisions of this chapter with respect to registration  shall
      not  apply  to vehicles and equipment engaged in work on such restricted
      highways.
        (c) When used on such restricted highways, all traffic control devices
      shall be considered  as  official  traffic  control  devices  and  shall
      conform to the manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic
      control devices adopted by the department of transportation.