Section 1604. Local ordinances prohibited
  • Except as otherwise provided in
      this chapter, local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce  or
      maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation requiring from any owner of a
      motor  vehicle  or motorcycle, or from any operator or chauffeur to whom
      this chapter is applicable, any tax, fee, license or permit for the  use
      of  the  public  highways,  or  excluding  any  such  owner, operator or
      chauffeur from the free use of  such  public  highways,  excepting  such
      driveway,  speedway or road as has been or may be expressly set apart by
      law for the exclusive use of horses and light carriages, or in any other
      way restricting motor vehicles or motorcycles or their speed upon or use
      of the public highways; or setting aside for any given time a  specified
      public  highway  or  any part thereof constructed in whole or in part at
      the  expense  of  the   state   for   exhibitions,   shows,   exercises,
      entertainments  or  meetings;  and  no  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation
      contrary to or in any wise inconsistent  with  the  provisions  of  this
      chapter, now in force or hereafter enacted shall have any effect.
        Provided,  however,  that  the  power  given  to  local authorities to
      license and regulate vehicles  offered  to  the  public  for  hire,  and
      processions, assemblages or parades in the streets or public places, and
      all  ordinances,  rules and regulations which may have been or which may
      be enacted in pursuance of such powers shall remain in  full  force  and
      effect.