Section 1238. Passengers on bicycles under one year of age prohibited; passengers and operators under fourteen years of age to wear protective headgear
  • 1.  No person operating a bicycle shall allow a person who is
* * *
      personal injury or wrongful death by or on behalf of such person, nor in
      any way diminish or reduce the damages recoverable in any such action.
        8.  A  police  officer  shall  only issue a summons for a violation of
      subdivision two, five, or five-a of this section by a person  less  than
      fourteen  years  of  age to the parent or guardian of such person if the
      violation by such person occurs in the presence of such person's  parent
      or  guardian  and where such parent or guardian is eighteen years of age
      or more. Such summons shall only be issued to such parent  or  guardian,
      and shall not be issued to the person less than fourteen years of age.
        9.  Subdivisions  five,  five-a, five-b, and six of this section shall
      not be applicable to any county, city, town or village that has  enacted
      a local law or ordinance prior to the effective date of this subdivision
      that  prohibits  a  person who is one or more years of age and less than
      fourteen years of age from operating a bicycle or skating or gliding  on
      in-line skates or a skate board without wearing a bicycle helmet meeting
      the  standards of the American National Standards Institute (Ansi Z 90.4
      bicycle helmet standards), the Snell Memorial Foundation's Standards for
      Protective Headgear for use in Bicycling, or  the  American  Society  of
      Testing  and Materials (ASTM) bike helmet standards, or that prohibits a
      person operating a bicycle from allowing a person five or more years  of
      age  and  less  than  fourteen  years of age to ride as a passenger on a
      bicycle unless such passenger is wearing a  bicycle  helmet  that  meets
      such  standards. The failure of any person to comply with any such local
      law  or  ordinance  shall  not  constitute  contributory  negligence  or
      assumption  of risk, and shall not in any way bar, preclude or foreclose
      an action for personal injury or wrongful death by or on behalf of  such
      person, nor in any way diminish or reduce the damages recoverable in any
      such action. The legislative body of a county, city, town or village may
      enact  a  local law or ordinance that prohibits a person who is fourteen
      or more years  of  age  from  skating  or  gliding  on  in-line  skates,
      operating  a  skate  board,  or  operating or riding as a passenger on a
      bicycle without wearing a bicycle helmet.
        10.  No person shall skate or glide on in-line skates or a skate board
      outside during the period of time between one-half hour after sunset and
      one-half hour before sunrise  unless  such  person  is  wearing  readily
      visible  reflective  clothing  or material which is of a light or bright
      color.