Section 1229-C. Operation of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts
  • 1.
      No  person  shall  operate a motor vehicle in this state unless: (a) all
      back seat  passengers  of  such  vehicle  under  the  age  of  four  are
* * *
      restrained by a safety belt approved  by  the  commissioner.  No  person
      sixteen years of age or over shall be a passenger in the front seat of a
      motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved
      by the commissioner.
        * 3-a.  Except  as  otherwise provided for passengers under the age of
      four, it shall be a violation of this section if a person is seated in a
      seating position equipped with both a lap safety  belt  and  a  shoulder
      harness  belt  and such person is not restrained by both such lap safety
      belt and shoulder harness belt.
        * NB There are 2 sub 3-a's
        * 3-a. No person holding a class  DJ  learner's  permit  or  class  DJ
      license  issued pursuant to section five hundred two of this chapter, or
      a limited class DJ or MJ license issued pursuant to section five hundred
      three-a of this chapter, shall operate a motor  vehicle  in  this  state
      unless  such  person  is  restrained  by  a  safety belt approved by the
      commissioner, and all passengers under the age of four are restrained in
      a specially designed seat which meets the federal motor  vehicle  safety
      standards set forth in 49 C.F.R. 571.213 and which is either permanently
      affixed  or is affixed to such vehicle by a safety belt and, in the case
      of any other passenger under the age of sixteen, he or she is restrained
      by a safety belt approved by the commissioner. No person  sixteen  years
      of  age  or  over  shall be a passenger in a motor vehicle operated by a
      person holding a class DJ learner's permit, a  class  DJ  license  or  a
      limited class DJ license unless such passenger is restrained by a safety
      belt approved by the commissioner.
        * NB Effective until February 22, 2010
        * 3-a.  No  person  holding  a  class  DJ learner's permit or class DJ
      license issued pursuant to section five hundred  two  of  this  chapter,
      shall  operate  a  motor  vehicle  in  this  state unless such person is
      restrained by a safety  belt  approved  by  the  commissioner,  and  all
      passengers  under the age of four are restrained in a specially designed
      seat which meets the federal motor vehicle safety standards set forth in
      49 C.F.R.  571.213 and which is either permanently affixed or is affixed
      to such vehicle by a safety belt and, in the case of any other passenger
      under the age of sixteen, he or she  is  restrained  by  a  safety  belt
      approved  by  the  commissioner.  No person sixteen years of age or over
      shall be a passenger in a motor vehicle operated by a person  holding  a
      class  DJ  learner's  permit,  a  class DJ license or a limited class DJ
      license unless such passenger is restrained by a safety belt approved by
      the commissioner.
        * NB Effective February 22, 2010
        * NB There are 2 sub 3-a's
        4. For the purposes of this section, the following  terms  shall  have
      the  following  meanings:  (a)  "motor  vehicle" shall include all motor
      vehicles which are required by section  three  hundred  eighty-three  of
      this  chapter  or  regulation or would be required if such motor vehicle
      were registered in New York state to be equipped by a  safety  belt  but
      shall not include those vehicles which are used as school buses, as such
      term  is  defined  in  section one hundred forty-two of this chapter and
      those vehicles which are authorized emergency vehicles, as such term  is
      defined in section one hundred one of this chapter;
        (b)   "child   restraint  system"  shall  mean  any  device,  used  in
      conjunction with safety belts, designed for use in a  motor  vehicle  to
      restrain,  seat,  or  position  children  and which meets the applicable
      Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards set forth in 49  C.F.R.  571.213;
      and
        (c)  "appropriate child restraint system" shall mean a child restraint
      system for which  the  occupant  meets  the  occupant  size  and  weight
      recommendations of the manufacturer of such system.
        5. Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision three of this
      section  shall  be  punished by a civil fine of up to fifty dollars. Any
      person who violates the provisions of subdivision one,  two,  eleven  or
      thirteen  of  this section shall be punished by a civil fine of not less
      than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars. In  any  prosecution
      or  proceeding  alleging a violation of paragraph (b) of subdivision one
      or paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this  section,  it  shall  be  an
      affirmative  defense  that  the passenger subject to the requirements of
      such paragraphs was restrained by a safety belt and measures  more  than
      four  feet  nine  inches  in  height and/or weighs more than one hundred
      pounds.
        * 6. The court shall waive any fine for which a  person  who  violates
* * *