Section 1229-C. Operation of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts
  • 1.
      No  person  shall  operate a motor vehicle in this state unless: (a) all
      back seat  passengers  of  such  vehicle  under  the  age  of  four  are
* * *
      defined in section one hundred one of this chapter;
        (b)   "child   restraint  system"  shall  mean  any  device,  used  in
      conjunction with safety belts, designed for use in a  motor  vehicle  to
      restrain,  seat,  or  position  children  and which meets the applicable
      Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards set forth in 49  C.F.R.  571.213;
      and
        (c)  "appropriate child restraint system" shall mean a child restraint
      system for which  the  occupant  meets  the  occupant  size  and  weight
      recommendations of the manufacturer of such system.
        5. Any person who violates the provisions of subdivision three of this
      section  shall  be  punished by a civil fine of up to fifty dollars. Any
      person who violates the provisions of subdivision one,  two,  eleven  or
      thirteen  of  this section shall be punished by a civil fine of not less
      than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars. In  any  prosecution
      or  proceeding  alleging a violation of paragraph (b) of subdivision one
      or paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this  section,  it  shall  be  an
      affirmative  defense  that  the passenger subject to the requirements of
      such paragraphs was restrained by a safety belt and measures  more  than
      four  feet  nine  inches  in  height and/or weighs more than one hundred
      pounds.
        * 6. The court shall waive any fine for which a  person  who  violates
      the  provisions  of  this  section  would  be  liable  with  respect  to
      passengers under the age of seven if such person supplies the court with
      proof that, between the date on which he is charged with having violated
      this section and the appearance date for such violation, he purchased or
      rented  a  child  restraint  system  which  meets  the  requirements  of
      subdivision  one of this section. Provided, however, that such waiver of
      fine shall not apply to a second or  subsequent  conviction  under  this
      section.
        * NB Effective until November 24, 2009
        * 6.  The  court  shall waive any fine for which a person who violates
      the  provisions  of  this  section  would  be  liable  with  respect  to
      passengers under the age of eight if such person supplies the court with
      proof that, between the date on which he is charged with having violated
      this section and the appearance date for such violation, he purchased or
      rented  a  child  restraint  system  which  meets  the  requirements  of
      subdivision one of this section. Provided, however, that such waiver  of
      fine  shall  not  apply  to a second or subsequent conviction under this
      section.
        * NB Effective November 24, 2009
        7. The provisions of this section shall not apply to  a  passenger  or
      operator with a physically disabling condition whose physical disability
      would  prevent  appropriate restraint in such safety seat or safety belt
      provided, however, such condition is duly certified by a  physician  who
      shall  state  the  nature  of  the  handicap, as well as the reason such
      restraint is inappropriate.
        8. Non-compliance with the provisions of this  section  shall  not  be
      admissible  as  evidence in any civil action in a court of law in regard
      to the issue of  liability  but  may  be  introduced  into  evidence  in
      mitigation  of  damages provided the party introducing said evidence has
      pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense.
        9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision  four,  this  section
      shall not apply to taxis, liveries, and buses other than school buses.
        10. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons employed
      as  rural  letter  carriers,  as  defined  by  the  United States postal
      service,  while  such  persons  are  discharging  the  duties  of   such
      employment.
        11.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  four  of  this
      section, no person shall operate a  school  bus  unless  all  passengers
      under  the age of four are restrained in a specially designed detachable
      or removable seat as required by subdivision one  of  this  section,  or
      another restraining device approved by the commissioner.
        12. * (a) Every rental vehicle company, as defined in paragraph (c) of
      subdivision  one  of  section  three hundred ninety-six-z of the general
      business law, shall post a sign in their place of business which  states
      in conspicuous lettering of at least seventy-two point boldface type:
        NEW  YORK STATE LAW REQUIRES ALL CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF SEVEN TO BE
      RESTRAINED IN A FEDERALLY APPROVED CHILD RESTRAINT SYSTEM.
        * NB Effective until November 24, 2009
        * (a) Every rental vehicle company, as defined  in  paragraph  (c)  of
      subdivision  one  of  section  three hundred ninety-six-z of the general
      business law, shall post a sign in their place of business which  states
      in conspicuous lettering of at least seventy-two point boldface type:
        NEW  YORK STATE LAW REQUIRES ALL CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHT TO BE
* * *