Section 1225-D. Use of portable electronic devices
  • 1. Except as otherwise
      provided  in this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle while
      using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.
        2. For the purposes of this section, the following  terms  shall  have
      the following meanings:
        (a)  "Portable  electronic  device"  shall  mean  any hand-held mobile
      telephone, as defined by  subdivision  one  of  section  twelve  hundred
      twenty-five-c   of  this  article,  personal  digital  assistant  (PDA),
      handheld  device  with  mobile  data  access,  laptop  computer,  pager,
      broadband  personal  communication  device,  two-way  messaging  device,
      electronic game, or portable computing device.
        (b) "Using" shall mean holding  a  portable  electronic  device  while
      viewing,  taking  or  transmitting  images, playing games, or composing,
      sending, reading, viewing, accessing, browsing, transmitting, saving  or
      retrieving e-mail, text messages, or other electronic data.
        3. Subdivision one of this section shall not apply to (a) the use of a
      portable  electronic  device  for the sole purpose of communicating with
      any of the following regarding  an  emergency  situation:  an  emergency
      response operator; a hospital; a physician's office or health clinic; an
      ambulance company or corps; a fire department, district or company; or a
      police  department,  (b)  any  of  the  following  persons  while in the
      performance of their official duties: a police officer or peace officer;
      a member of a fire department, district or company; or the  operator  of
      an authorized emergency vehicle as defined in section one hundred one of
      this chapter.
        4.  A  person  who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous
      manner while operating a motor vehicle is  presumed  to  be  using  such
      device. The presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by
      evidence  showing  that the operator was not using the device within the
      meaning of this section.
        5.  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  be  construed   as
      authorizing  the  seizure or forfeiture of a portable electronic device,
      unless otherwise provided by law.
        6. A violation of this section shall be a traffic infraction and shall
      be punishable by a fine of not more  than  one  hundred  fifty  dollars.
      Provided,  however,  that  a  summons  for  operating a motor vehicle in
      violation of this section shall only be issued when there is  reasonable
      cause  to  believe  that  the  person  operating  such motor vehicle has
      committed a violation of the laws of this state other than  a  violation
      of this section.
        * NB Effective November 1, 2009