Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
VAT Vehicle and Traffic |
Title VII. RULES OF THE ROAD |
Article 33. MISCELLANEOUS RULES |
Section 1220-B. Unlawful solicitation of ground transportation services at an airport
1. No person shall unlawfully solicit ground transportation services at an airport. A person unlawfully solicits ground transportation services at an airport, when, at an airport, such person, without being authorized to do so by the airport operator, or without having made a prior agreement to provide ground transportation services to a specific patron, engages or offers to engage in any business, trade or commercial transaction involving the rendering to another person of any ground transportation services from such airport. 2. As used in this section, the term "ground transportation service" shall mean a service offering transportation by any vehicle, including taxi cab, limousine, van or bus. 3. As used in this section, the term "airport" shall mean all of the real property forming part of any facility used for the landing and taking off of airplanes engaged in the transportation of passengers, including without limitation, all roadways, parking areas, pedestrian walkways and terminal buildings forming part of such facility. 4. Any person who engages in the unlawful solicitation of ground transportation services at an airport shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment of not more than fifteen days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for a second conviction thereof, both of which were committed within a period of twelve months, such person shall be punished by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days or by both such fine and imprisonment; upon a third or subsequent conviction thereof, all of which were committed within a period of eighteen months, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than seven hundred fifty dollars, nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment of not more than forty-five days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, any charge alleging a violation of this section shall be returnable before a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanors.