Section 1210. Unattended motor vehicle
  • (a) No person driving or in charge
      of a motor vehicle shall permit it to  stand  unattended  without  first
      stopping  the  engine,  locking  the ignition, removing the key from the
      vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon  and,  when  standing
      upon  any  grade,  turning  the  front wheels to the curb or side of the
      highway, provided, however, the provision for removing the key from  the
      vehicle  shall  not  require the removal of keys hidden from sight about
      the vehicle for convenience or emergency.
        (b) A driver may, for the purpose of getting away from  the  place  of
      standing,  move  another  vehicle  which  is so placed he cannot get his
      vehicle out; provided, however, that  immediately  thereafter  he  shall
      reset the brake and, if on a grade, turn the front wheels to the curb or
      side  of  the  highway.  This privilege is subject to the limitation set
      forth in subdivision (e) of section twelve hundred two.
        (c) Towing  agencies,  which  remove  vehicles  unlawfully  parked  on
      private property at request of the owner of the premises and without the
      written  consent  of  the owner of the vehicle, shall immediately notify
      the local police station house having jurisdiction over the  area  where
      such  vehicle was unlawfully parked, of the description of the car which
      was removed, and the time of removal.