Section 1198. Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  • 1.
      Applicability. The provisions of this section shall apply throughout the
      state  to  each  person  required  or  otherwise ordered by a court as a
* * *
      with  this  section to the court and the probation department where such
      person is under probation supervision. If the person  fails  to  provide
      for  such  proof  of installation, absent a finding by the court of good
      cause for that failure which is entered in the  record,  the  court  may
      revoke,  modify,  or  terminate  the  person's  sentence of probation as
      provided under law.
        (b) When a court imposes the condition specified in subdivision one of
      this section, the court shall notify the commissioner in such manner  as
      the  commissioner  may  prescribe,  and the commissioner shall note such
      condition on  the  operating  record  of  the  person  subject  to  such
      conditions.
        5.  Cost, installation and maintenance. (a) The cost of installing and
      maintaining the ignition interlock device shall be borne by  the  person
      subject  to such condition. Such cost shall be considered a fine for the
      purposes of subdivision five of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure
      law.  Such  cost shall not replace, but shall instead be in addition to,
      any fines, surcharges, or other costs imposed pursuant to  this  chapter
      or other applicable laws.
        (b)  The  installation  and  service  provider  of the device shall be
      responsible for the installation, calibration, and maintenance  of  such
      device.
        6.  Certification.  (a)  The  commissioner of the department of health
      shall approve ignition interlock devices for  installation  pursuant  to
      subdivision  one  of  this  section and shall publish a list of approved
      devices.
        (b)  After  consultation  with  manufacturers  of  ignition  interlock
      devices  and  the  national  highway  traffic safety administration, the
      commissioner of the department  of  health,  in  consultation  with  the
      commissioner   and  the  director  of  the  division  of  probation  and
      correctional  alternatives,  shall  promulgate   regulations   regarding
      standards  for,  and  use of, ignition interlock devices. Such standards
      shall include provisions for setting a minimum and  maximum  calibration
      range  and  shall  include, but not be limited to, requirements that the
      devices:
        (1) have features that make circumventing difficult and  that  do  not
      interfere with the normal or safe operation of the vehicle;
        (2) work accurately and reliably in an unsupervised environment;
        (3) resist tampering and give evidence if tampering is attempted;
        (4) minimize inconvenience to a sober user;
        (5)  require  a  proper,  deep,  lung  breath sample or other accurate
      measure of blood alcohol content equivalence;
        (6) operate reliably over the range of automobile environments;
* * *