Section 1198. Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  • 1.
      Applicability. The provisions of this section shall apply throughout the
      state  to  each  person  required  or  otherwise ordered by a court as a
* * *
      eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and who has been sentenced  to
      a  period  of  probation,  provided the person has satisfied the minimum
      period of license revocation established by law and the commissioner has
      been notified that such person may operate only a motor vehicle equipped
      with a functioning ignition interlock device. No such request  shall  be
      made  nor  shall  such a license be granted, however, if such person has
      been found by a court to have committed  a  violation  of  section  five
      hundred  eleven  of this chapter during the license revocation period or
      deemed by a court to have violated any condition of probation set  forth
      by  the  court  relating  to  the  operation  of  a motor vehicle or the
      consumption  of  alcohol.  In  exercising  discretion  relating  to  the
      issuance  of  a  post-revocation  conditional  license  pursuant to this
      subdivision, the commissioner shall not deny such issuance based  solely
      upon  the  number  of  convictions  for violations of any subdivision of
      section eleven hundred ninety-two of  this  article  committed  by  such
      person  within the ten years prior to application for such license. Upon
      the termination of the period of probation set by the court, the  person
      may  apply to the commissioner for restoration of a license or privilege
      to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with this chapter.
        (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent  provision  of  this  chapter,  a
      post-revocation conditional license granted pursuant to paragraph (a) of
      this  subdivision shall be valid only for use by the holder thereof, (1)
      enroute to and from  the  holder's  place  of  employment,  (2)  if  the
      holder's  employment  requires  the  operation  of  a motor vehicle then
      during the hours thereof, (3) enroute to and from a class or  course  at
      an  accredited  school,  college  or  university  or at a state approved
      institution of vocational or technical training, (4) to and  from  court
      ordered probation activities, (5) to and from a motor vehicle office for
      the  transaction  of  business relating to such license, (6) for a three
      hour consecutive daytime period, chosen by  the  department,  on  a  day
      during  which  the  participant  is  not  engaged in usual employment or
      vocation, (7) enroute to and from a medical examination or treatment  as
      part  of a necessary medical treatment for such participant or member of
      the participant's household, as evidenced by a written statement to that
      effect from a licensed medical practitioner, (8) enroute to and  from  a
      class or an activity which is an authorized part of the alcohol and drug
      rehabilitation   program   and  at  which  participant's  attendance  is
* * *