Section 1198. Installation and operation of ignition interlock devices
  • 1.
      Applicability. The provisions of this section shall apply throughout the
      state  to  each  person  required  or  otherwise ordered by a court as a
* * *
      forth in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, to a  person  who  has  been
      convicted  of  a violation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section
      eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and who has been sentenced  to
      a  period  of  probation,  provided the person has satisfied the minimum
      period of license revocation established by law and the commissioner has
      been notified that such person may operate only a motor vehicle equipped
      with a functioning ignition interlock device. No such request  shall  be
      made  nor  shall  such a license be granted, however, if such person has
      been found by a court to have committed  a  violation  of  section  five
      hundred  eleven  of this chapter during the license revocation period or
      deemed by a court to have violated any condition of probation set  forth
      by  the  court  relating  to  the  operation  of  a motor vehicle or the
      consumption  of  alcohol.  In  exercising  discretion  relating  to  the
      issuance  of  a  post-revocation  conditional  license  pursuant to this
      subdivision, the commissioner shall not deny such issuance based  solely
      upon  the  number  of  convictions  for violations of any subdivision of
      section eleven hundred ninety-two of  this  article  committed  by  such
      person  within the ten years prior to application for such license. Upon
      the termination of the period of probation set by the court, the  person
      may  apply to the commissioner for restoration of a license or privilege
      to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with this chapter.
        (b) Notwithstanding any inconsistent  provision  of  this  chapter,  a
      post-revocation conditional license granted pursuant to paragraph (a) of
      this  subdivision shall be valid only for use by the holder thereof, (1)
      enroute to and from  the  holder's  place  of  employment,  (2)  if  the
      holder's  employment  requires  the  operation  of  a motor vehicle then
      during the hours thereof, (3) enroute to and from a class or  course  at
* * *
        (8)  are  manufactured  by  a  party  covered  by  product   liability
      insurance.
        (c)  The  commissioner  of  the  department  of  health  may,  in  his
      discretion, adopt in whole or  relevant  part,  the  guidelines,  rules,
      regulations,  studies,  or independent laboratory tests performed on and
      relied upon for the certification  or  approval  of  ignition  interlock
      devices by other states, their agencies or commissions.
        7.  Use  of other vehicles. (a) Any requirement of this article or the
      penal law that a person operate a vehicle only if it is equipped with an
      ignition interlock device shall apply to every motor vehicle operated by
      that person including, but not limited to,  vehicles  that  are  leased,
      rented or loaned.
        (b)  No person shall knowingly rent, lease, or lend a motor vehicle to
      a person known to have had his or her driving  privilege  restricted  to
      vehicles  equipped  with an ignition interlock device unless the vehicle
      is so equipped. Any person whose  driving  privilege  is  so  restricted
      shall  notify  any  other  person  who  rents,  leases, or loans a motor
      vehicle to him or her of such driving restriction.
        (c) A violation of paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision shall be a
      misdemeanor.
        8. Employer vehicle. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one
      of this section, if a person is required  to  operate  a  motor  vehicle
      owned  by  said  person's employer in the course and scope of his or her
      employment, the person may operate that vehicle without installation  of
      an  approved  ignition  interlock device only in the course and scope of
      such employment and only if the employer  has  been  notified  that  the
      person's  driving  privilege has been restricted under the provisions of
* * *