Section 1151. Pedestrians' right of way in crosswalks
  • (a)  When
      traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the  driver
      of  a  vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if
      need be to so yield, to a  pedestrian  crossing  the  roadway  within  a
      crosswalk  on  the  roadway  upon which the vehicle is traveling, except
      that any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a  point  where  a  pedestrian
      tunnel or overpass has been provided shall yield the right of way to all
      vehicles.
        (b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety
      and  walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is
      impractical for the driver to yield.
        (c) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk  or  at  any
      unmarked  crosswalk  at  an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross
      the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from  the  rear
      shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.