Section 1142. Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection
  • (a) Except when
      directed to proceed by a police  officer,  every  driver  of  a  vehicle
      approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred
      seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any
      vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which
      is  approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate
      hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or  within  the
      intersection.
        (b)  The  driver  of  a  vehicle  approaching  a  yield  sign shall in
      obedience to such sign slow down to  a  speed  reasonable  for  existing
      conditions,  or  shall  stop  if necessary as provided in section eleven
      hundred seventy-two, and shall yield the right of way to any  pedestrian
      legally  crossing the roadway on which he is driving, and to any vehicle
      in the intersection or approaching on another highway so closely  as  to
      constitute  an  immediate  hazard  during the time such driver is moving
      across or within the  intersection.  Provided,  however,  that  if  such
      driver  is involved in a collision with a pedestrian in a crosswalk or a
      vehicle in the intersection after driving  past  a  yield  sign  without
      stopping,  such  collision  shall  be deemed prima facie evidence of his
      failure to yield the right of way.