Section 1128. Driving on roadways laned for traffic
  • Whenever any roadway
      has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for  traffic  the
      following  rules  in  addition  to  all others consistent herewith shall
      apply:
        (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within
      a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has
      first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
        (b) Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes and provides  for
      two-way  movement of traffic a vehicle shall not be driven in the center
      lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the
      same direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within  a  safe
      distance,  or in preparation for making a left turn or where such center
      lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the  same
      direction  that  the  vehicle  is  proceeding  and  such  allocation  is
      designated by official traffic-control devices.
        (c) When official traffic-control devices direct slow-moving  traffic,
      trucks, buses or specified types of vehicles to use a designated lane or
      designate  those  lanes  to  be  used  by traffic moving in a particular
      direction regardless of the center of the roadway, drivers  of  vehicles
      shall obey the directions of every such sign, signal or marking.
        (d)  When  official markings are in place indicating those portions of
      any roadway where crossing such markings would be especially  hazardous,
      no  driver  of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time
      drive across such markings.