Section 1104. Authorized emergency vehicles
  • (a) The driver of an authorized
      emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise
      the  privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions
      herein stated.
        (b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
        1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title;
        2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or  a  stop
      sign,  but  only  after  slowing  down  as  may  be  necessary  for safe
      operation;
        3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as  he  does  not  endanger
      life or property;
        4.  Disregard  regulations governing directions of movement or turning
      in specified directions.
        (c) Except for an authorized emergency vehicle operated  as  a  police
      vehicle  or  bicycle,  the  exemptions  herein  granted to an authorized
      emergency vehicle shall apply only when audible signals are sounded from
      any said vehicle while in motion by bell, horn, siren, electronic device
      or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the  vehicle
      is  equipped  with at least one lighted lamp so that from any direction,
      under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet
      from such vehicle, at least one red light will be displayed and visible.
        (d) An authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police,  sheriff  or
      deputy  sheriff  vehicle  may  exceed  the  maximum speed limits for the
      purpose of calibrating such vehicles' speedometer.  Notwithstanding  any
      other  law,  rule  or  regulation  to the contrary, a police, sheriff or
      deputy sheriff bicycle operated as an authorized emergency vehicle shall
      not be prohibited from using any sidewalk, highway,  street  or  roadway
      during an emergency operation.
        (e)  The  foregoing  provisions  shall  not  relieve  the driver of an
      authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard  for
      the  safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver
      from the consequences of  his  reckless  disregard  for  the  safety  of
      others.
        (f) Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary,
      an  ambulance  operated  in  the  course  of  an  emergency shall not be
      prohibited from using any highway, street or roadway; provided, however,
      that an authority having jurisdiction over any such highway,  street  or
      roadway  may  specifically prohibit travel thereon by ambulances if such
      authority shall deem such travel to be  extremely  hazardous  and  would
      endanger patients being transported thereby.