Section 601. Leaving scene of injury to certain animals without reporting
  • Any person operating a motor vehicle which shall strike and  injure  any
      horse,  dog,  cat or animal classified as cattle shall stop and endeavor
      to locate the owner or custodian of such animal or a  police,  peace  or
      judicial  officer  of  the  vicinity,  and take any other reasonable and
      appropriate action so that the animal may have necessary attention,  and
      shall  also  promptly  report  the  matter  to  such owner, custodian or
      officer (or if no one of such has been located, then to a police officer
      of some other nearby community),  exhibiting  his  or  her  license  and
      insurance  identification  card  for  such  vehicle,  when  such card is
      required pursuant to articles six and eight of this chapter, giving  his
      or her name and residence, including street and street number, insurance
      carrier  and  insurance  identification  information and license number.
      Violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than
      one hundred dollars for a first offense and by a fine of not  less  than
      fifty  nor  more than one hundred fifty dollars for a second offense and
      each subsequent offense; provided, however where  the  animal  that  has
      been  struck  and injured is a guide dog, hearing dog or service dog, as
      such terms are defined in section forty-seven-b of the civil rights  law
      which  is  actually  engaged  in  aiding  or  guiding  a  person  with a
      disability, a violation of this section shall be publishable by  a  fine
      of  not  less  than  fifty nor more than one hundred fifty dollars for a
      first offense and by a fine of not less than one hundred  fifty  dollars
      nor  more  than  three  hundred  dollars  for  a second offense and each
      subsequent offense.