Section 530. Restricted use licenses
  • A  person  whose driving license or
      privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state has been heretofore
      suspended or revoked pursuant to the provisions of section five  hundred
      ten  of  this  chapter  or  whose driver's license or privilege has been
      revoked pursuant to section three hundred eighteen of this  chapter  and
      for  whom  the holding of a valid license is a necessary incident to his
      employment, business, trade, occupation or profession, or to his  travel
      to  and  from  a  class  or  course  at an accredited school, college or
      university or at a state approved institution of vocational or technical
      training or enroute to and from a medical examination  or  treatment  as
      part  of a necessary medical treatment for such participant or member of
      his household, as evidenced by a written statement to that effect from a
      licensed medical practitioner may thereafter apply for and may be issued
      a restricted use license or if the holder of a license issued by another
      jurisdiction valid  for  operation  in  this  state,  a  restricted  use
      privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state as provided herein.
        (1)  The issuance of a restricted use license or privilege shall be in
      the discretion of  the  commissioner  of  motor  vehicles  or  his  duly
      authorized  agent,  who  may  require  the  applicant to attend a driver
      rehabilitation program specified  by  the  commissioner,  and  shall  be
      issued  only  after  it is established to the reasonable satisfaction of
      the issuing officer that a driving license or privilege is  a  necessary
      incident  to  the applicant's employment, business, trade, occupation or
      profession, or to his travel to  and  from  a  class  or  course  at  an
      accredited  school,  college  or  university  or  at  a  state  approved
      institution of vocational or technical training or enroute to and from a
      medical  examination  or  treatment  as  part  of  a  necessary  medical
      treatment  for such participant or member of his household, as evidenced
      by  a  written  statement  to  that  effect  from  a  licensed   medical
      practitioner  and  that  a  denial  of  such  license or privilege would
      deprive the  person  of  his  usual  means  of  livelihood  and  thereby
      constitute  an  unwarranted  and  substantial  financial hardship on the
      applicant and his  immediate  family  or  would  seriously  impair  such
      person's ability to meet the requirements of his education.
        (2)  Such  license  or  privilege shall not be issued to a person who,
      within  the  four  year  period  immediately  preceding  the   date   of
      application,  has been convicted within or without the state of homicide
      or assault  arising  out  of  the  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle,  of
      criminally negligent homicide or criminal negligence in the operation of
      a  motor  vehicle  resulting  in death, or has been convicted within the
      state of a violation of subdivision two of section six hundred  of  this
      chapter  or  of reckless driving. Such license or privilege shall not be
      issued  to  a  person  whose  license  or  privilege,  at  the  time  of
      application,  is  revoked pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (x)
      or (xi) of paragraph a of subdivision two of section five hundred ten of
      this chapter. Such license or privilege shall not be issued to a  person
      whose  license  or  privilege  is  suspended  or  revoked  because  of a
      conviction of a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a, three, four or
      four-a of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter or a similar
      offense in another  jurisdiction,  or  whose  license  or  privilege  is
      revoked  by  the  commissioner  for refusal to submit to a chemical test
      pursuant to subdivision two of section  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of
      this  chapter. Such license or privilege shall not be issued to a person
      who within the five  year  period  immediately  preceding  the  date  of
      application  for  such  license  or  privilege  has  been convicted of a
      violation of subdivision one, two,  two-a,  three,  four  or  four-a  of
      section   eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  chapter  or  a  similar
      alcohol-related offense in another jurisdiction,  or  whose  license  or
      privilege  has been revoked by the commissioner for refusal to submit to
      a chemical test pursuant to subdivision two of  section  eleven  hundred
      ninety-four of this chapter, except that such a license or privilege may
      be issued to such a person if, after such conviction or revocation, such
      person successfully completed an alcohol and drug rehabilitation program
      established   pursuant   to   article  thirty-one  of  this  chapter  in
      conjunction with such conviction or revocation. Provided, however,  that
      nothing  herein shall be construed as prohibiting an operator from being
      issued a limited or conditional license or  privilege  pursuant  to  any
      alcohol rehabilitation program established pursuant to this chapter.
        (3)  Such license or privilege and renewal thereof shall be issued for
      a period not exceeding the period during  which  such  person's  regular
      driver's  license  or  privilege has been suspended or revoked, shall be
      marked and identified as a restricted use license or privilege and shall
      be valid only: (a) during the time the holder  is  actually  engaged  in
      pursuing  or  commuting  to  or  from his business, trade, occupation or
      profession, (b) en route to and from a driver rehabilitation program  or
      related  activity  specified by the commissioner at which his attendance
* * *