Section 510. Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  • 1. Who may suspend or revoke. Any magistrate, justice  or
      judge, in a city, in a town, or in a village, any supreme court justice,
* * *
      hundred ninety-three of this chapter upon the  conviction  of  a  person
      under  eighteen  years  of  age  of  any  crime  or  in  the  case of an
      adjudication of youthful offender under  nineteen  years  of  age,  such
      license or registration may be suspended or revoked for a maximum period
      of one year by the judge or justice sentencing him;
        k.  for a period of up to ninety days because of the conviction of the
      holder of the offenses of menacing as defined in section 120.15  of  the
      penal   law,   where  such  offense  was  committed  against  a  traffic
      enforcement agent employed by the city  of  New  York  or  the  city  of
      Buffalo  while  such  agent  was  enforcing or attempting to enforce the
      traffic regulations of such city.
        3-a.   Opportunity  to  be  heard  and  temporary  suspensions.  Where
      revocation or suspension is permissive,  the  holder,  unless  he  shall
      waive  such  right,  shall  have an opportunity to be heard except where
      such revocation or suspension is based solely on a court  conviction  or
      convictions  or  on  a  court  commitment  to  an  institution under the
      jurisdiction  of  the  department  of  mental  hygiene.  A  license   or
      registration,  or  the  privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor
      vehicle in this state or of the operation within this state of any motor
      vehicle owned by him, may, however,  be  temporarily  suspended  without
      notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing.
        4.  Administrative  action  pursuant  to  interstate  compact. a. Such
      licenses may be suspended where pursuant to  any  compact  or  agreement
      authorized  by section five hundred seventeen of this chapter the holder
      thereof is issued a summons for  a  moving  traffic  violation,  is  not
      detained  or  required to furnish bail or collateral and fails to appear
      in response to such summons. Such suspension shall remain in effect only
      until such holder submits to the jurisdiction of the court in which such
      summons is returnable.
        b. If notification is received by the  commissioner  pursuant  to  any
      compact  or  agreement  authorized  by section five hundred sixteen-b of
      this article that the holder of a New York license or an unlicensed  New
      York resident has been convicted of an offense set forth in such compact
      or  agreement, such conviction, for the purpose of administrative action
      which must  or  may  be  taken  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of  this  section,  shall be deemed to be a conviction of an
      offense committed within this state in accordance with the provisions of
      such compact or agreement.
        4-a. Suspension for failure to answer an appearance ticket or to pay a
* * *
      notice  from the court that such person has appeared in response to such
      appearance ticket or has paid such  fine.  Such  suspension  shall  take
      effect  no  less than thirty days from the day upon which notice thereof
      is sent by the commissioner to the  person  whose  driver's  license  or
      privileges  are  to be suspended. Any suspension issued pursuant to this
      paragraph shall be subject to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (j-l)  of
      subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
        (b)  The  provisions  of  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision shall not
      apply to a registrant who was not  operating  a  vehicle,  but  who  was
      issued  a  summons  or  an  appearance ticket for a violation of section
      three hundred eighty-five, section four  hundred  one  or  section  five
      hundred   eleven-a  of  this  chapter.  Upon  the  receipt  of  a  court
      notification of the failure of such person to appear within  sixty  days
      of  the  return  date or a new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an
      appearance ticket charging said  person  with  such  violation,  or  the
      failure  of  such  person  to  pay  a  fine  imposed  by  a  court,  the
      commissioner or his or her agent may suspend  the  registration  of  the
      vehicle or vehicles involved in such violation or privilege of operation
      of  any  motor vehicle owned by the registrant pending receipt of notice
      from  the  court  that  such  person  has  appeared  in response to such
      appearance ticket or has paid such fine.   Such  suspension  shall  take
      effect  no  less than thirty days from the day upon which notice thereof
      is sent  by  the  commissioner  to  the  person  whose  registration  or
      privilege  is  to  be  suspended. Any suspension issued pursuant to this
      paragraph shall be subject to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (j-1)  of
      subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
        (c) Upon receipt of notification from a traffic and parking violations
      agency  of  the  failure  of a person to appear within sixty days of the
      return date or new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an  appearance
      ticket charging said person with a violation of:
        (i)  any  of  the  provisions  of this chapter except one for parking,
      stopping or standing and except those violations described in paragraphs
      (a), (b), (d), (e) and (f) of subdivision two of section  three  hundred
      seventy-one of the general municipal law;
        (ii)  section  five hundred two or subdivision (a) of section eighteen
      hundred fifteen of the tax law;
        (iii) section fourteen-f (except paragraph (b) of subdivision four  of
      section  fourteen-f),  two  hundred  eleven or two hundred twelve of the
      transportation law; or
* * *