Section 510. Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  • 1. Who may suspend or revoke. Any magistrate, justice  or
      judge, in a city, in a town, or in a village, any supreme court justice,
* * *
        (d) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any  taxicab
      or  livery  as  defined  in  section  one  hundred  twenty-one-e of this
      chapter, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck
      licensed or permitted for such operation by the appropriate  local  body
      of  any  other  municipality,  the  department  of  transportation,  the
      metropolitan  transportation  authority  or  the   interstate   commerce
      commission.
        3.   Permissive   suspensions   and  revocations.  Such  licenses  and
      registrations and the privilege of a non-resident of operating  a  motor
      vehicle  in  this  state and of operation within this state of any motor
      vehicle owned by him and  the  privilege  of  an  unlicensed  person  of
      obtaining  a  license  issued  by  the  commissioner  and of obtaining a
      registration issued by the commissioner may be suspended or revoked:
        a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section
      eleven hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance  or
      regulation  prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of
      the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension;
        b. because of some physical or mental disability of  the  holder,  the
      court  commitment of the holder to an institution under the jurisdiction
      of the department of mental hygiene or the disability of the  holder  by
      reason of intoxication or the use of drugs;
        c. because of the conviction of the holder at any time of a felony;
        d.  for  habitual  or persistent violation of any of the provisions of
      this chapter, or of any lawful ordinance, rule  or  regulation  made  by
      local authorities in relation to traffic;
        e.  for  gross  negligence  in  the  operation  of  a motor vehicle or
      motorcycle or operating a  motor  vehicle  or  motorcycle  in  a  manner
      showing a reckless disregard for life or property of others;
        f.  for  knowingly  permitting  or  suffering  any  motor  vehicle  or
      motorcycle under the direction or control of the holder to  be  used  in
      aid or furtherance of the commission of any crime;
        g.  for  preventing  lawful  identification  of  any  motor vehicle or
      motorcycle under the holder's direction or control,  or  evading  lawful
      arrest or prosecution while operating such motor vehicle or motorcycle;
        h. for wilfully evading lawful prosecution in this state or in another
      state or jurisdiction for an offense committed therein against the motor
      vehicle or traffic laws thereof;
        i.  for  habitual  or  persistent  violation of any provisions of this
      chapter, and/or any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made  by  local
* * *
        b. If notification is received by the  commissioner  pursuant  to  any
      compact  or  agreement  authorized  by section five hundred sixteen-b of
      this article that the holder of a New York license or an unlicensed  New
      York resident has been convicted of an offense set forth in such compact
      or  agreement, such conviction, for the purpose of administrative action
      which must  or  may  be  taken  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of  this  section,  shall be deemed to be a conviction of an
      offense committed within this state in accordance with the provisions of
      such compact or agreement.
        4-a. Suspension for failure to answer an appearance ticket or to pay a
      fine. (a) Upon receipt of a court  notification  of  the  failure  of  a
      person  to appear within sixty days of the return date or new subsequent
      adjourned date, pursuant to an appearance ticket  charging  said  person
      with  a  violation  of any of the provisions of this chapter (except one
      for parking, stopping, or standing), of any violation of the tax law  or
      of  the transportation law regulating traffic or of any lawful ordinance
      or regulation made by a local or public authority, relating  to  traffic
      (except  one for parking, stopping, or standing) or the failure to pay a
      fine imposed by a court the commissioner or his or her agent may suspend
      the driver's license or privileges of such  person  pending  receipt  of
      notice  from the court that such person has appeared in response to such
      appearance ticket or has paid such  fine.  Such  suspension  shall  take
      effect  no  less than thirty days from the day upon which notice thereof
      is sent by the commissioner to the  person  whose  driver's  license  or
      privileges  are  to be suspended. Any suspension issued pursuant to this
      paragraph shall be subject to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (j-l)  of
      subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
        (b)  The  provisions  of  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision shall not
      apply to a registrant who was not  operating  a  vehicle,  but  who  was
      issued  a  summons  or  an  appearance ticket for a violation of section
      three hundred eighty-five, section four  hundred  one  or  section  five
      hundred   eleven-a  of  this  chapter.  Upon  the  receipt  of  a  court
      notification of the failure of such person to appear within  sixty  days
      of  the  return  date or a new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an
      appearance ticket charging said  person  with  such  violation,  or  the
      failure  of  such  person  to  pay  a  fine  imposed  by  a  court,  the
      commissioner or his or her agent may suspend  the  registration  of  the
* * *