Section 510. Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  • 1. Who may suspend or revoke. Any magistrate, justice  or
      judge, in a city, in a town, or in a village, any supreme court justice,
* * *
        (d) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any  taxicab
      or  livery  as  defined  in  section  one  hundred  twenty-one-e of this
      chapter, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck
      licensed or permitted for such operation by the appropriate  local  body
      of  any  other  municipality,  the  department  of  transportation,  the
      metropolitan  transportation  authority  or  the   interstate   commerce
      commission.
        3.   Permissive   suspensions   and  revocations.  Such  licenses  and
      registrations and the privilege of a non-resident of operating  a  motor
      vehicle  in  this  state and of operation within this state of any motor
      vehicle owned by him and  the  privilege  of  an  unlicensed  person  of
      obtaining  a  license  issued  by  the  commissioner  and of obtaining a
      registration issued by the commissioner may be suspended or revoked:
        a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section
      eleven hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance  or
      regulation  prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of
      the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension;
        b. because of some physical or mental disability of  the  holder,  the
      court  commitment of the holder to an institution under the jurisdiction
      of the department of mental hygiene or the disability of the  holder  by
      reason of intoxication or the use of drugs;
        c. because of the conviction of the holder at any time of a felony;
        d.  for  habitual  or persistent violation of any of the provisions of
      this chapter, or of any lawful ordinance, rule  or  regulation  made  by
      local authorities in relation to traffic;
        e.  for  gross  negligence  in  the  operation  of  a motor vehicle or
* * *
      privileges  are  to be suspended. Any suspension issued pursuant to this
      paragraph shall be subject to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (j-l)  of
      subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
        (b)  The  provisions  of  paragraph  (a) of this subdivision shall not
      apply to a registrant who was not  operating  a  vehicle,  but  who  was
      issued  a  summons  or  an  appearance ticket for a violation of section
      three hundred eighty-five, section four  hundred  one  or  section  five
      hundred   eleven-a  of  this  chapter.  Upon  the  receipt  of  a  court
      notification of the failure of such person to appear within  sixty  days
      of  the  return  date or a new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an
      appearance ticket charging said  person  with  such  violation,  or  the
      failure  of  such  person  to  pay  a  fine  imposed  by  a  court,  the
      commissioner or his or her agent may suspend  the  registration  of  the
      vehicle or vehicles involved in such violation or privilege of operation
      of  any  motor vehicle owned by the registrant pending receipt of notice
      from  the  court  that  such  person  has  appeared  in response to such
      appearance ticket or has paid such fine.   Such  suspension  shall  take
      effect  no  less than thirty days from the day upon which notice thereof
      is sent  by  the  commissioner  to  the  person  whose  registration  or
      privilege  is  to  be  suspended. Any suspension issued pursuant to this
      paragraph shall be subject to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (j-1)  of
      subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
        (c) Upon receipt of notification from a traffic and parking violations
      agency  of  the  failure  of a person to appear within sixty days of the
      return date or new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an  appearance
* * *
      transportation law; or
        (iv) any lawful ordinance or regulation made  by  a  local  or  public
      authority  relating  to  traffic  (except  one  for parking, stopping or
      standing) or the failure to pay a fine imposed for such a violation by a
      traffic and parking violations agency, the commissioner or  his  or  her
      agent  may  suspend  the  driver's  license or privileges of such person
      pending receipt of notice from the agency that such person has  appeared
      in  response  to  such  appearance  ticket  or  has paid such fine. Such
      suspension shall take effect no less than thirty days from the day  upon
      which  notice  thereof  is  sent by the commissioner to the person whose
      driver's license or privileges  are  to  be  suspended.  Any  suspension
      issued  pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to the provisions of
      paragraph (j-1) of subdivision two of section five hundred three of this
      chapter.
        4-b. Suspension of registration for failure to answer or to pay  fines
      with respect to certain violations. Upon receipt of certification from a
      court  or  administrative  tribunal of appropriate jurisdiction that the
      owner of a motor vehicle or his representative failed to appear  on  the
      return date or dates or any subsequent adjourned date or dates or failed
      to  comply  with the rules and regulations of an administrative tribunal
      following entry  of  a  final  decision  or  decisions  in  response  to
      twenty-five  or  more  summonses  or  other  process,  issued  within an
      eighteen month period  charging  that  such  motor  vehicle  is  parked,
      stopped  or  standing  in  violation  of  any  of the provisions of this
      chapter or of any law, ordinance, rule or regulation  made  by  a  local
* * *