Section 510. Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  • 1. Who may suspend or revoke. Any magistrate, justice  or
      judge, in a city, in a town, or in a village, any supreme court justice,
* * *
      license or registration may be suspended or revoked for a maximum period
      of one year by the judge or justice sentencing him;
        k.  for a period of up to ninety days because of the conviction of the
      holder of the offenses of menacing as defined in section 120.15  of  the
      penal   law,   where  such  offense  was  committed  against  a  traffic
      enforcement agent employed by the city  of  New  York  or  the  city  of
      Buffalo  while  such  agent  was  enforcing or attempting to enforce the
      traffic regulations of such city.
        3-a.   Opportunity  to  be  heard  and  temporary  suspensions.  Where
      revocation or suspension is permissive,  the  holder,  unless  he  shall
      waive  such  right,  shall  have an opportunity to be heard except where
      such revocation or suspension is based solely on a court  conviction  or
      convictions  or  on  a  court  commitment  to  an  institution under the
      jurisdiction  of  the  department  of  mental  hygiene.  A  license   or
      registration,  or  the  privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor
      vehicle in this state or of the operation within this state of any motor
      vehicle owned by him, may, however,  be  temporarily  suspended  without
      notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing.
        4.  Administrative  action  pursuant  to  interstate  compact. a. Such
      licenses may be suspended where pursuant to  any  compact  or  agreement
      authorized  by section five hundred seventeen of this chapter the holder
      thereof is issued a summons for  a  moving  traffic  violation,  is  not
      detained  or  required to furnish bail or collateral and fails to appear
      in response to such summons. Such suspension shall remain in effect only
      until such holder submits to the jurisdiction of the court in which such
      summons is returnable.
        b. If notification is received by the  commissioner  pursuant  to  any
      compact  or  agreement  authorized  by section five hundred sixteen-b of
      this article that the holder of a New York license or an unlicensed  New
      York resident has been convicted of an offense set forth in such compact
      or  agreement, such conviction, for the purpose of administrative action
      which must  or  may  be  taken  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  the
      provisions  of  this  section,  shall be deemed to be a conviction of an
* * *