Section 510. Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations
  • 1. Who may suspend or revoke. Any magistrate, justice  or
      judge, in a city, in a town, or in a village, any supreme court justice,
* * *
      any out-of-state or federal misdemeanor or felony drug-related  offense;
      provided,  however, that any time actually served in custody pursuant to
      a sentence or disposition imposed as a  result  of  such  conviction  or
      youthful  offender  or  other  juvenile  adjudication  shall be credited
      against the period of such suspension and, provided  further,  that  the
      court  shall  determine  that  such suspension need not be imposed where
      there are compelling circumstances warranting an exception.
        * NB Repealed October 1, 2011
        * (vi) Pursuant to subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, the magistrate,
      justice or judge shall order such suspension or render its findings that
      are compelling circumstances warranting an  exception  at  the  time  of
      sentencing.  At  that  time,  the  judge, justice or magistrate may also
      issue an order making said license suspension take  effect  twenty  days
      after  the  date  of sentencing and, if this is done, the license holder
      shall be given a copy  of  the  order  permitting  the  continuation  of
      driving privileges.
        * NB Repealed October 1, 2011
        * (vii)  In no event shall the commissioner suspend a driver's license
      pursuant to subparagraph (v) of this paragraph absent a copy of an order
      by the magistrate, justice or judge as provided in subparagraph (vi)  of
      this paragraph.
        * NB Repealed October 1, 2011
        (viii)  for  a period of sixty days where the holder is convicted of a
      violation of section twelve hundred twenty-b of this  chapter  within  a
      period of eighteen months of a previous violation of such section.
        (ix)  For  a period of three months where the holder is sentenced to a
      license suspension pursuant to paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  five  of
      section  sixty-five-b  of  the  alcoholic beverage control law, provided
      however,  that,  in  accordance  with  such  subdivision  five,     such
      suspension shall be only a license suspension.
        (x)  For  a  period  of  six months where the holder is sentenced to a
      license suspension pursuant to paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  five  of
      section  sixty-five-b  of  the  alcoholic beverage control law, provided
      however,  that,  in  accordance  with  such  subdivision  five,     such
      suspension shall be only a license suspension.
        (xi)  For  a period of one year or until the holder reaches the age of
      twenty-one, whichever is the greater period of time, where the holder is
      sentenced  to  a  license  suspension  pursuant  to  paragraph  (c)   of
      subdivision  five  of  section  sixty-five-b  of  the alcoholic beverage
      control law, provided however, that, in accordance with such subdivision
      five, such suspension shall be only a license suspension.
* * *
      taxicab, livery, as defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of  this
      chapter, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck
      within  the  state  without first having obtained an appropriate license
      therefor  from  the  appropriate  licensing  authority  and  appropriate
      for-hire  insurance  from the appropriate insurance agency, the taxi and
      limousine commission or other local body having jurisdiction  over  such
      offenses  with  respect  to  such  vehicles shall provide notice of such
      conviction to the commissioner in a manner agreed upon between any  such
      local  body  and  the  commissioner.  Upon  receipt  of such notice, the
      commissioner  shall  suspend  the  license  of  such  operator  and  the
      registration of such vehicle for a period of sixty days.
        (b)  Within  seven  days after conviction for a violation of any local
      law which prohibits the knowing operation  or  offering  to  operate  or
      permitting  the  operation for hire of any vehicle as a taxicab, livery,
      as defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this  chapter,  coach,
      limousine,  van  or  wheelchair  accessible  van or tow truck within the
      state without first having obtained an appropriate license therefor from
      the appropriate licensing authority and appropriate  for-hire  insurance
      from the appropriate insurance agency where the operator has, within the
      previous  five years, been convicted of any such violation, the taxi and
      limousine commission or other local body having jurisdiction  over  such
      offenses  with  respect  to  such  vehicles  shall provide notice to the
      commissioner in a manner agreed upon between any such local body and the
      commissioner. Upon receipt of such notice, the commissioner shall revoke
      the license of such operator.
        (c) Within seven days after conviction for a violation  of  any  local
      law  which  prohibits  the  knowing  operation or offering to operate or
      permitting the operation for hire of any vehicle as a  taxicab,  livery,
      as  defined  in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter, coach,
      limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van  or  tow  truck  within  the
      state without first having obtained an appropriate license therefor from
      the  appropriate  licensing authority and appropriate for-hire insurance
      from the appropriate insurance agency where the registrant  has,  within
      the  previous five years, been convicted of any such violation, the taxi
      and limousine commission or other local body  having  jurisdiction  over
      such  offenses with respect to such vehicles shall provide notice to the
      commissioner in a manner agreed upon between any such local body and the
* * *