Section 505. Duplicate and amended licenses and permits; change of address
  • 1. Lost, mutilated or destroyed license or permit. In the event  of  the
      loss,  mutilation  or  destruction  of any driver's license, or any part
      thereof, or  any  learner's  permit,  or  any  document  issued  by  the
      commissioner and required for the issuance of a license, the licensee or
      applicant may file with the commissioner proof of the facts with respect
      to such loss, mutilation or destruction together with the fee prescribed
      by  law. If the commissioner is satisfied that the applicant is entitled
      to a duplicate of such item, he shall issue a  duplicate  of  the  lost,
      mutilated  or  destroyed  item.  Any mutilated item shall be surrendered
      before a duplicate is issued. If a duplicate license or permit is issued
      because of a lost license or permit, and such lost license or permit  is
      later  recovered  by  the  licensee or permit holder, he shall surrender
      such recovered item to the commissioner for cancellation within ten days
      after recovery of such item.
        2. Change of class of license or addition of  class  to  license.  Any
      licensee  holding a license of one class who desires to obtain a license
      of another class or to add a different class or endorsement to a license
      may file an application with the commissioner together with the fee  for
      an  amended  license for the purpose of having such license amended. The
      commissioner may require such applicant to take any tests  required  for
      the  issuance  of  a  license  in  the  desired class.   Upon successful
      completion of any required tests and the surrender of the prior license,
      the commissioner shall issue such amended license.
        3. Removal of restriction. Any person  holding  a  license  containing
      restrictions  as  to  use, other than one imposed solely by statute, may
      file an application with the commissioner together with the fee  for  an
      amended  license for the purpose of having such restriction removed. The
      commissioner shall require such applicant to submit such information  or
      to  take  such  tests  as  he  deems  appropriate  with  respect to such
      restrictions. Upon  approval  of  such  information  or  the  successful
      completion  of  such  tests, and the surrender of the prior license, the
      commissioner shall issue an appropriate amended license.
        4. Amendment of license. Any person holding a license  which  contains
      any  error, other than a clerical error made by the issuing agency, with
      respect to the information contained thereon, except with respect to the
      address of such licensee, may file an application with the  commissioner
      together with the fee, if any, for an amended license to have such error
      corrected.  The  commissioner  shall require such person to submit proof
      acceptable to him with respect to the facts, and upon approval  of  such
      proof  and  the  surrender  of the prior license, the commissioner shall
      issue an appropriate amended license.
        5. Change of address. It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify
      the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such  licensee
      within  ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such
      change of residence on  such  license  in  the  place  provided  by  the
      commissioner.
        6.  It  shall  be the duty of the commissioner to deliver to the state
      board of elections, at least semi-annually,  records,  in  a  format  as
      mutually  determined  by  both  agencies,  of  the names of all licensed
      drivers of voting age who have voluntarily surrendered  their  New  York
      state  drivers  licenses  in order to obtain a license in another state.
      Where feasible the department  of  motor  vehicles  shall  also  deliver
      records  of  the  names  of  all licensed drivers of voting age who have
      notified the department of a change of residence address.  Such  records
      shall be arranged by county of old residence and shall include the name,
      birth  date  and old residence address of each such licensee and the new
      residence address of each such person who  has  moved  within  New  York
      state.