Section 503. Period of validity of drivers' licenses, learners' permits and applications; required fees
  • 1. Periods  of  validity.  (a)  A  driver's
      license  shall  be  valid  from  the  date  of  issuance until a date of
      expiration determined by the commissioner. Such dates  of  issuance  and
      expiration  shall  be  noted on the license, except that if such printed
      expiration date falls on a  Saturday,  Sunday  or  state  holiday,  such
      license  shall  be valid for operation until midnight of the next day on
      which state offices shall be open for business. However, a prior license
      shall expire on the date of issuance of a renewal of such prior license.
      The commissioner may extend the period of validity of  a  license  in  a
      manner and form prescribed by him.
        (b)  An  application for a license shall be valid for a period of time
      specified by regulation of the commissioner not to exceed five years.  A
      learner's  permit  shall be valid from its issuance until the expiration
      of the application for a driver's license for which it was issued.
        2. Fees. (a)  Initial  application  fee.  The  fee  required  for  the
      initiation  of  the  licensing  process  by a person who does not hold a
      valid or renewable license issued  by  the  commissioner  shall  be  ten
      dollars.
        (i)  If  application  is  made for any license other than a commercial
      driver's license, such fee  shall  enable  the  applicant  to  take  the
      knowledge  test required for issuance of a learner's permit and driver's
      license no more than twice.
        (ii) (A) If application is made for  a  commercial  driver's  license,
      such  fee shall enable the applicant to take the knowledge test required
      for issuance of a learner's permit and driver's license  once  and  also
      take  any  knowledge  test  or  tests  required  for  any endorsement or
      endorsements applied for which are taken at the same time.
        (B) The knowledge tests for such learner's permit, driver's license or
* * *
        (ii) is a victim of crime and the driver's license or learner's permit
      applied  for  is  a  replacement for one that was lost or destroyed as a
      result of the crime.
        4. Driver responsibility assessment. (a) Any  person  who  accumulates
      six  or  more  points  on  his  or her driving record for acts committed
      within an eighteen month period shall become liable  to  the  department
      for  payment  of  a driver responsibility assessment as provided in this
      subdivision.
        (b) The amount of the  driver  responsibility  assessment  under  this
      section  shall  be  one hundred dollars per year for a three-year period
      for the first  six  points  on  a  driver's  record  and  an  additional
      twenty-five  dollars per year for each additional point on such driver's
      record.
        (c) Upon receipt of evidence that a person is liable  for  the  driver
      responsibility assessment required by this subdivision, the commissioner
      shall  notify  such  person  by  first class mail to the address of such
      person on file with the department or at the current address provided by
      the United States postal service of the amount of such  assessment,  the
      time  and  manner  of making required payments, and that failure to make
      payment shall result in the suspension of his or her driver's license or
      privilege of obtaining a driver's license.
        (d) If a person shall fail to pay any driver responsibility assessment
      as provided in this subdivision, the  commissioner  shall  suspend  such
      person's  driver's  license  or  privilege  of obtaining a license. Such
      suspension shall remain in effect until any and all  outstanding  driver
      responsibility assessments have been paid in full.
        (e)  Any  completion  of  a  motor  vehicle accident prevention course
      approved pursuant to article twelve-B of this chapter shall not serve to
      reduce the calculation of points on a person's driving  record  for  the
      purposes of this section.
        (f)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law  to the contrary,
      commencing April first, two thousand six and ending March  thirty-first,
      two  thousand  seven,  the  first  forty  million seven hundred thousand
      dollars of fees collected  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  and  section
      eleven  hundred  ninety-nine of this chapter, in the aggregate, shall be
      paid to the state comptroller who shall deposit such money in the  state
      treasury pursuant to section one hundred twenty-one of the state finance
      law to the credit of the general fund. Any such fees collected in excess
      of such amount shall be paid to the credit of the comptroller on account
      of  the  dedicated highway and bridge trust fund established pursuant to
* * *