Section 502. Requirements for licensing
  • 1.  Application  for  license.
      Application for a driver's license shall be made  to  the  commissioner.
      The  fee  prescribed  by law may be submitted with such application. The
      applicant shall furnish such proof of identity, age, and fitness as  may
      be  required by the commissioner. The commissioner may also provide that
      the application procedure shall include the taking of a photo  image  or
      images  of  the  applicant  in  accordance  with  rules  and regulations
      prescribed by the commissioner. In addition, the commissioner also shall
      require that the applicant provide his or her social security number and
      provide space on the application so that the applicant may  register  in
      the  New  York  state  organ  and  tissue  donor  registry under section
      forty-three hundred ten of  the  public  health  law.  In  addition,  an
      applicant   for  a  commercial  driver's  license  who  will  operate  a
      commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce shall certify that  such
      applicant  meets the requirements to operate a commercial motor vehicle,
      as set forth in public law 99-570, title XII, and title 49 of  the  code
      of  federal  regulations,  and all regulations promulgated by the United
      States  secretary  of  transportation  under  the  hazardous   materials
      transportation act. Upon a determination that the holder of a commercial
      driver's  license  has  made  any  false  statement, with respect to the
      application  for  such  license,  the  commissioner  shall  revoke  such
      license.
        2.  Age.  (a)  An  applicant for a class A license or for a commercial
      driver's license which contains an H or an X  endorsement  or  which  is
      valid  for operation in interstate commerce shall be at least twenty-one
      years of age.
        (b) Except as  provided  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  an
      applicant for a class B, C or E license shall be at least eighteen years
      of age.
        (c) An applicant for a class D or M license shall be at least eighteen
      years  of  age,  except  that  an  application  shall be accepted if the
      applicant is at least seventeen years  of  age  and  submits  acceptable
      proof of successful completion of a driver education course, approved by
      the state education department and the commissioner.
        * (d)  An  applicant  for  a  class DJ or MJ license shall be at least
      sixteen years of age and such applicant must submit written  consent  to
      the issuance of such license by the applicant's parent or guardian. Upon
      receipt  of  withdrawal  of  such  consent,  any class DJ or MJ license,
      learner's permit or license application shall be cancelled. No class  DJ
      or  MJ  license or limited class DJ or MJ license shall be issued unless
      the applicant presents, at  the  time  of  the  road  test  administered
      pursuant  to  paragraph  (b) of subdivision four of section five hundred
* * *
      requirement  for  completion of the course set forth in paragraph (a) of
      this subdivision for applicants who hold a valid or  renewable  driver's
      license issued by another jurisdiction or the United States government.
        (h) Course completion certificate fee. The fee for a course completion
      certificate  provided by the department to an entity that is approved by
      the commissioner to offer the pre-licensing  course,  required  by  this
      subdivision,  for  issuance  by  such  entity  to  students  upon  their
      completion of such pre-licensing course shall be one  dollar.  Such  fee
      shall  be  paid  by such entity and shall not be charged to a person who
      takes the course in any manner.
        5.  Issuance  of  license.  (a)  Upon  successful  completion  of  the
      requirements  set  forth  in  subdivision four of this section, and upon
      payment of the fee prescribed by law, the commissioner  shall  issue  an
      appropriate  license  to the applicant, except that the commissioner may
      refuse to issue such license
        (i)  if  the applicant is the holder of a currently valid or renewable
      license to drive issued by another state or foreign country  unless  the
      applicant surrenders such license, or
        (ii)  if  such  issuance  would be inconsistent with the provisions of
      section five hundred sixteen of this chapter.
        (b) The  commissioner  shall,  with  respect  to  the  issuance  of  a
      hazardous  materials  endorsement,  comply with the requirements imposed
      upon states pursuant to sections 383.141 and 1572.13 of title 49 of  the
      code of federal regulations.
        (c)  The commissioner shall not issue a commercial driver's license to
      a person while such person would be  subject  to  disqualification  from
      operating  a  commercial  motor  vehicle  for any cause set forth in the
      commercial motor vehicle safety  act  of  nineteen  hundred  eighty-six,
      public  law 99-570, title XII and regulations promulgated thereunder. In
      addition, the commissioner shall suspend a commercial  driver's  license
      for  the period of time in which such driver is determined to constitute
      an imminent hazard and is disqualified pursuant to 49 C.F.R 383.52.
        6. Renewal of license. (a) A license issued  pursuant  to  subdivision
      five  of this section shall be valid until the expiration date contained
      thereon, unless such license is suspended, revoked  or  cancelled.  Such
      license  may be renewed by submission of an application for renewal, the
      fee prescribed by law, proofs of prior licensing, fitness and acceptable
      vision prescribed by the commissioner, the applicant's  social  security
      number,  and  if  required  by  the  commissioner  a  photo image of the
* * *