Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
VAT Vehicle and Traffic |
Title IV. REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES |
Article 17-A*. NON-DRIVER IDENTIFICATION CARD |
Section 490. Definition; application for and issuance of identification card
1. Definition. The term "identification card" shall mean and refer to a non-driver identification card issued pursuant to the provisions of this article. 2. Application. Any person to whom a driver's license or learner's permit has not been issued by the commissioner, or whose driver's license or learner's permit is expired, suspended, revoked or surrendered, may make application to the commissioner for the issuance of an identification card. 3. Issuance. (a) (i) The commissioner shall upon submission of an appropriate application, upon payment of the prescribed fee, and upon being satisfied that the person described is the applicant and that such applicant meets the requirements set forth in subdivision two of this section, issue to such applicant a nontransferable identification card. In addition, the commissioner also shall require that an applicant for an identification card or renewal thereof provide his or her social security number. (ii) In the case of a person (A) sixty-two years of age or older or (B) a recipient of supplemental security income benefits as defined in section two hundred eight of the social services law, application for a card which expires ten years after the date of issuance shall be made on a form prescribed by the commissioner and shall include proof that such person is sixty-two years of age or older or a recipient of such supplemental security income benefits, as the case may be. (iii) Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary, a person who is sixty-two years of age or older and who is a recipient of supplemental security income benefits who has not been issued a driver's license, or whose driver's license is expired, or who surrendered his or her driver's license, shall be issued an identification card without the payment of any fee, upon submitting the appropriate application. (b) The identification card shall contain a distinguishing number or mark and adequate space upon which an anatomical gift, pursuant to article forty-three of the public health law, by the holder may be recorded and shall contain such other information and shall be issued in such form as the commissioner shall determine; provided, however, every identification card or renewal thereof issued to a person under the age of twenty-one years shall have prominently imprinted thereon the statement "UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE" in notably distinctive print or format. The commissioner shall not require fees for the issuance of such identification cards or renewals thereof to persons under twenty-one years of age which are different from the fees required for the issuance of identification cards or renewals thereof to persons twenty-one years of age or over. (c) The identification card may also contain the photograph of the holder pursuant to regulations established by the commissioner. Any photograph taken as part of the application procedure for an identification card shall not be a public record.