Section 417. Certificates by retail dealers on sales of second hand motor vehicles
  • Upon the sale or transfer of title by a retail dealer  of  any
      second  hand  motor vehicle, intended for use by the buyer, his agent or
      representative upon the public highways, the vendor  shall  execute  and
      deliver  to the vendee an instrument in writing, in a form prescribed by
      the commissioner, in which shall be given the make, year of  manufacture
      and  identification  number  of  the  said  motor  vehicle, the name and
      address of the vendee, and the date of  delivery  to  the  vendee.  Such
      notice  shall  also  contain  a  certification  that  said motor vehicle
      complies with such requirements of this chapter as shall be specified by
      the commissioner and that it is in condition and repair to render, under
      normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at
      the time of delivery.
        The failure of the vendor to deliver to  the  vendee  the  certificate
      required  by this section or delivery of a false certificate knowing the
      same to  be  false  or  misleading  or  without  making  an  appropriate
      inspection  to  determine  whether  the contents of such certificate are
      true shall constitute a violation of this section.  The  delivery  of  a
      false  certificate  shall  raise  presumption  that such certificate was
      issued without an appropriate inspection.
        This section shall not apply to  a  motor  vehicle  transferred  to  a
      lessee, a family member of a lessee, or an employee of a lessee, who has
      had possession of the vehicle for a period of one hundred twenty days or
      more under a lease.