Section 376. Lamps, signaling devices and reflectors on vehicles
  • 1. (a) It
      shall be unlawful  to  operate,  drive  or  park  a  vehicle,  except  a
      motorcycle  operated during the period from one-half hour before sunrise
      to one-half hour after sunset, on any public highway or street  in  this
      state  at  any  time  during  the  day  or  night unless such vehicle is
      equipped with signaling devices and reflectors of a type approved by the
      commissioner which are in good working condition; or to  operate,  drive
      or  park a vehicle, except a motorcycle, on any public highway or street
      in this state, during the period from  one-half  hour  after  sunset  to
      one-half hour before sunrise, unless such vehicle is equipped with lamps
      of  a  type  approved  by the commissioner which are lighted and in good
      working  condition;  or  to  operate,  drive  or   park   self-propelled
      agricultural  equipment  on  any public highway or street in this state,
      during the period from one-half  hour  after  sunset  to  one-half  hour
      before  sunrise and during such other times as visibility for a distance
      of one thousand feet ahead of or behind such agricultural  equipment  is
      not  clear, unless such agricultural equipment is equipped with lamps of
      a type approved by the  commissioner  which  are  lighted  and  in  good
      working condition.
        (b)  The  commissioner  of  motor  vehicles  is  hereby authorized and
      empowered to promulgate rules and regulations  with  respect  to  lamps,
      reflectors   and   signaling   devices,   their  number,  type,  design,
      construction, location, attachment and use  on  vehicles  being  driven,
      operated  or  parked  on  any public highway or street in this state. In
      promulgating such rules and regulations the commissioner shall be guided
      by the requirements with regard to lights, reflectors, signaling devices
      and  associated  equipment  on  vehicles  of   rules   and   regulations
      promulgated by the United States department of transportation.
        2.  Wiring used on commercial vehicles shall be of such size that when
      all connections are made in an acceptable  and  workmanlike  manner  the
      loss  in  voltage will not be sufficient to cause a lamp to produce less
      than the minimum candlepower, under normal  operating  conditions,  when
      the  lamp  is  in  good  working order. All wiring should be enclosed in
      weather proof and abrasion proof cable or conduit except wiring which is
      completely enclosed within the body of the vehicle.
        3. All lights, signals and reflectors shall be of a  type  and  design
      approved  by  the  commissioner. No light having a candlepower rating in
      excess of thirty-two candle power shall be used on any  vehicle,  unless
      it  is of a type approved by the commissioner. The provisions of section
      three hundred seventy-five of this chapter  governing  the  approval  of
      equipment  and  the adjustment of headlamps shall apply to the equipment
      and headlamps required by  this  section.  The  commissioner  is  hereby
      authorized  and  empowered  to  adopt  and  from time to time amend such
      regulations not inconsistent with  this  section,  governing  the  size,
      type, construction, location, and use of lights, signals and reflectors,
      including  the  exemption  of specific vehicles from the requirements of
      this section where the construction of such  vehicles  makes  compliance
      herewith impracticable, or impossible.
        4.  All  existing  provisions  of  this  chapter  governing the use of
      headlamps, front parking lamps and license plate lamps and other  lamps,
      reflectors, lights and directional signals on vehicles shall continue to
      apply,  except  to  the  extent  irreconcilably  inconsistent  with  the
      provisions of this section or regulations promulgated thereunder.